Geoffrey's Rare Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description


 

William Thackeray listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Thackeray, William M.  Henry Esmond
London Smith Elder and Co. 1852 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is a beautiful set of the original three volumes of Henry Esmond. The volumes are bound in The original cloth just as they came from the publisher. The original paper labels are present on the spine and this is fairly unusual as these paper labels have rarely held up over time. There is some rippling to the cloth of all three volumes. Bound-in at the front of volume one is a hand-written note by Thackeray himself. It says ''My Dear Lord, Please to Remember that you are promised on Sunday 9th May, Yours Very Faithfully'' It is then signed by Thackeray and at the top of the letter he also wrote an address and the date of April 30, 1858. The textblocks of all three volumes are clean and without foxing. There are sixteen pages of advertising bound-in at the rear of volume three. These ads are interesting. There is a name written on the half-title of volume one and there is a small blindstamped bookseller at the front of the volumes that is hard to see because of its age. I tried to read it with a mangnifying glass and could not. Each volume has its own Mylar wrapper and the set resides within a quarter-leather custom presentation case. The case is lined within with marbled paper. There is also a folding hard inner case that is marbled in the same paper. The books go into the inner case and then the inner case goes into the outer case. The outer case also has very nice gilt lettering on its spine. Really a stunning set. Henry Esmond was also published the same year (1852) in America and this is the first British edition. Henry Esmond is a Historical Romance that takes place in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries in England and the Low Countries. Thackeray did not have high regard for the historians of his day and he wanted to present history the way he thought that it should be presented. Consequently, Henry Esmond is a novel, which contains both fact and fiction. There is fact in the many historical characters in the book and there is fiction in the life story of Colonel Henry Esmond, who was in love with two women. A beautiful set that makes a fine presentation. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 750.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Thackeray, William M.  Lovel the Widower
London Smith Elder and Co. 1861 First Edition Half-Leather Near Fine 8vo
This is a Fine copy of one of William Makepeace Thackeray's last works. Lovel the Widower first appeared in the ''Cornhill Magazine'' (Vol I) from January to June 1860. It was first separately printed in New York on June 30, 1860 by Harper and Brothers. This edition, which is the first British edition is also the first one with six full-page illustrations done by Thackeray himself. There are also numerous smaller illustrations in the volume. It was published in November of 1861 by Smith, Elder and Co. The book is finely bound in half-leather over marbled boards. There is gilt decoration on both the front and back boards and it is still very bright. The six compartment spine is also decorated in gilt and a bit of the gilt on the stamping shows some wear. The red title label on the spine panel is new as the label was completely missing when I acquired this book. It is a leather label with 24kt gold lettering. The endpapers are marbled and in fine condition. The textblock is clean and shows virtually no foxing but for a spot or two scattered widely through the book. The pages are exceptionally clean. The book was bound without the advertisements and the binding is tight and beautiful. The book resides in a custom made leather slipcase which is in light and dark brown to complement the color of the book. The book is also protected by a mylar wrapper within the leather case. A Fine classic novel in a beautiful presentation. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 325.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Thackeray, William M.  Pendennis
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1850 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo
From the author of the Great Classic Vanity Fair here is a beautifully bound copy of the First American edition of another Thackeray Masterpiece. Published by Harper and Brothers in 1850 in two volumes, this book contains both volumes bound as one. The binding is rich red leather over beautifully marbled boards. The endpapers match the covers. The spine of the book has raised hubs and is printed in bright gilt lettering. The text is very clean with very minimal foxing. The binding is tight and this volume makes a Great presentation. It is illustrated throughout by Thackeray himself who was also a prolific artist. There is a small library plate on the inside of the front cover and a stamp on the verso of the first free endpaper. The second endpaper has a previous owner's names written at the top. The novel, which is 744 pages, also contains the original prefaces and there is a publishers catalog bound in at the back. The History of Pendennis traces the youthful career of Arthur Pendennis (called Pen) through his first love affair, his experiences at ''Oxbridge'' University and his employment as a London Journalist. This is a semi autobiographical novel. A Great copy in a gorgeous half-leather binding. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 185.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Thackeray, William M.  Sultan Stork
London George Redway 1867 First Edition Half-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo
From the author of Vanity Fair, Sultan Stork is a wonderful Thackeray collection of twenty three stories, poems, articles, and reviews that had originally been published in magazine form by Ainsworth's Magazine in 1842. This is the 1867 First edition in book form and the volume also contains a bibliographical list arranged in chronological order of the published writings in prose and verse and the sketches and drawings of Thackeray from 1829-1886. The book is fully indexed and it is in beautiful condition. It is bound in half-leather with brown leather over blue marbled boards. The endpapers are also marbled and the top-edge is gilt. There is gilt lettering and fine gilt decoration to the spine which contains six compartments. The front shows some wear to it's outer edge as does the back board. The back board also shows some wear to it's top edge. The binding shows slight shelf wear but it is tight and very solid. The textblock is absolutely clean and shows no foxing. There is a bit of foxing to the outer edge of the book but it is very slight and really does not detract. This is a significant First edition and belongs in the collection of any fan of William Makepeace Thackeray. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 185.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Thackeray, William Makepeace  Newcomes, The - 2 volumes
London Bradbury & Evans 1854 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo
This Fine two-volume set is the First edition of this title. William Makepeace Thackeray was also the author of Vanity Fair and Pendennis. The books are bound in half-leather over marbled boards. There are ornate gilt decorations to the spines and the gilt is still bright and beautiful. The lettering on the spines has some fading but is still legible. The endpapers are also marbled and these volumes contain many illustrations on wood and steel by Richard Doyle. The tissue guards over the vignette title pages are present and in excellent condition. The textblocks are clean with no foxing and the plates show some shading from age, particularly to the perimeters. The volumes reside in their own mylar wrappers within a custom-crafted leather presentation case. The leather is of the highest quality and it matches the leather on the books. It is in a rich red color. This is simply a very fine set of the first edition of a major nineteenth century novel. Please see my other auctions and visit my Ebay Store for many Fine antiquarian editions. In true Victorian style Thackeray tells this story with energy and skill. The ladies are either virtuous or wicked. Admirers of Thackeray have often felt that Colonel Newcome is the most perfect gentleman in fiction. Thackeray's aim was to show the reader the evil effect of certain social conventions of the nineteenth century. These include parental marriage choices, the over-indulgence in the accumulation of wealth, and the worldliness of the upper classes. A terrific story and a fine work of literature. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 475.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Thackeray, William Makepeace  Newcomes, The - 2 volumes - LEC
New York Limited editions club 1954 1st Thus Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to . Signed by Illustrator
Beautiful two volume set with some minor wear to slipcase. First edition for these illustrations. Signed by Edward Ardizzone, the illustrator. Volumes have attractive pictorial cloth boards. Very Nice. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 195.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Thackeray, William Makepeace  Pendennis - LEC two vols.
New York Limited editions club 1961 1st Thus Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to . Signed by Illustrator
Beautiful LEC in slipcase. Very Slight scuffing to slipcase. Books very fine.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William StyronAldous Huxley >>>


Try these sites for other William Thackeray Listings

Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Schoonerbooks.com
Marchhousebooks.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Kevabooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Autumnsbooksandprinting.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Cleebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions