Geoffrey's Rare Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description


 

James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Michener, James  Caribbean
New York Random House 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a very nice copy of the First Trade Edition of Caribbean. It was published in 1989 by Random House. The book is in Very Fine condition. The Dustjacket only shows minor shelf-wear. There are no bumped corners, no writing internally, and no bookplates. Michener signed this copy directly on the title page.There is no indication that this book has ever been read. Caribbean is another epic novel (672 pages) from James Michener. From the pirates and buccaneers to the American colonial smugglers the novel covers a vast and fascinating sweep of history. Mr. Michener's writing is at once poignant and exciting. He shows the human side of history by focusing us on the people who lived it. He was also kind enough to let us know which of his characters are fictional and which are historical. I found that to be very helpful. A really nice copy. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 199.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Michener, James  Centennial
New York Random House 1974 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo Signed by Author
Very good copy of this epic novel from James Michener. Inscribed on the half-title. Previous owner's name and phone number written and crossed out on blank page preceding half-title. A couple of small closed tears to the dustjacket. Jacket is price-clipped at top and bottom of inner flap. The book is tight and the textblock is very clean. Overall, a nice copy. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Michener, James  Chesapeake
New York Random House 1978 First Edition Later Printing Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo Signed by Author
Signed and dated in 1980. This copy was signed when Michener was living on the eastern shore. It was owned by a Waterman. There are still people like the Turlocks residing on Tilghman Island.
Price: 145.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Michener, James  Chesapeake
New York Random House 1978 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo Signed by Author
Here is an unusual copy of Michener's huge Bestseller, Chesapeake. The book was inscribed on April 4th, 1980 and it is a 7th printing. It was signed on the Queen Elisabeth II cruise ship and the inscription reads '' At the end of a great cruise. Signed with the pen of Stan Musial.''. It is dated and the QEII is referenced at the top. The book itself is in very nice condition and shows very minimal shelf wear. There is a bookplate on the inside front board with the name of the previous owner commercially printed on it. This is the name that is at the top of the inscription. The dust jacket shows light wear, particularly at the extreme top left of the back panel . James Michener, before he died several years ago, maintained an active interest in American sports. His book Sports in America is testament to this. I suppose that he either went cruising with Baseball Great Stan Musial or met Mr. Musial on board and struck up a friendship. At any rate, this is a very unusual association inscription. Chesapeake is based on the history of the American east from the late sixteenth century to the present. Although the novel deals with many historical events and persons, the author is mainly concerned with the people and other creatures that have lived around the Great Chesapeake bay and have been sustained by it. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 195.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Michener, James  Covenant, The
New York Random House 1980 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
From James Michener, the acknowledged master of the historical epic, comes this sweeping tale of South Africa. The book is inscribed 'To ____ with best wishes'. It is then signed and dated. The book itself is very near fine. There is the slightest shelf wear to the bottom outside edge and a couple of very light and tiny marks on the spine. The dust jacket is also near fine and shows some minor wear to the top and bottom. There is also a light crease to the inner front flap that is difficult to see because it has flattened well over time. The dramatic presentation of actual and fictional characters in a background of historical events is James Michener at his best. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 199.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Michener, James  Floating World
New York Random House 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo
Here is a Beautiful copy of a James Michener work that has become quite scarce over the years and scarce in this condition. The book is Near Fine with the tiniest bit of fading (less than 1/16'') to the very top and the very bottom of the spine. All of the book's corners are square and the covers are very clean. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The dustjacket is Very Good+ and shows very minor chipping to the extremes of the spine panel. There is a 1/4'' closed tear at the conjunction of the spine panel and the back panel and a small closed tear to the extreme top of the back panel. The spine panel has some fading but all in all this dustjacket is much better than most that are seen with this title. This volume tells the story of Japanese prints. It contains 65 illustrations and 40 of them are in full color. The Floating World is a lively and authoritative account of the Great Age of Japanese prints (about 1660 to 1860), and the artists who created them. The age in which these men flourished was robust, colorful and art-fostering even though it happened entirely within the period of the powerful Tokugawa dictatorship. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 275.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Michener, James  Hawaii
New York Random House 1959 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo
If you have been looking for a nice copy of the first edition of Hawaii, this may be your book. It is a true First Edition, First Printing (Groseclose A014). The book itself is in Near Fine condition with very clean covers and spine. The lettering on the spine is still bright and beautiful. The top-edge blue coating is slightly faded but unmarred. The textblock is clean with no writing and there are no bookplates.The dustjacket, which is in about Very Good+ condition is not price clipped. It shows some light toning to the top of the front panel but it is very light. There is slight creasing to the front inner flap and a small crease to the rear inner flap that runs diagonally at its top right corner. Neither of these features detract as they are hardly noticeable. There is very small wear to the very extreme upper left corner of the rear panel and it is almost invisible.This is one of the nicest copies of Hawaii that I have seen. These very large books (937 pages) are very hard to find in collectible condition. This book was published in 1959 by Random House. Hawaii is one of the Michener epics that has achieved Classic status in the bookworld. It is a brilliant work of historical fiction and a very special First Edition. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Michener, James  Legacy
New York Random House 1987 First Edition Limited/Numbered Slip-Case - Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is the Limited edition of 500 copies published in 1987. This copy is #451. The book itself is in Very Fine condition with all corners square and a perfectly clean text-block. There are no flaws to the book. The slipcase, however, shows several spots of soiling although this does not show too clearly in the scans. Still, the book is a perfect copy and the signature is significant. Legacy is a short novel of 149 pages. These pages are followed in the book by a 25 page transcription of the Constitution of the United States. This document is intrinsic to the book. The book was written for the two-hundreth anniversary of our Constitution and in the year of Mr. Michener's eightieth birthday. The main character is Major Norman Starr who is attached to the National Security Council. He is told that he will be called to a congressional hearing. Through the weekend prior to his testimony he begins to think back to the long line of Americans from whom he is descended. They include a Supreme Court justice, an ancestor who took part in the unofficial nightly debates about drafting the constitution, and a unlikely but Courageous and effective suffragist. One by one these people parade through the novel and the officer's mind- the Soldier, the Roosevelt-hater, the slave-owner and others. This novel is as timely today as it was when it was published and it gives us an eloquent lesson in American History.We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 99.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Michener, James  Report of the County Chairman
New York Random House 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Published in 1961 by Random House (Groseclose A.016), this is a Very Good copy of an early Michener work with a Michener signature. The book itself is very tight and the text is very clean. The gold lettering on the spine label shows some rubbing but it is still readable. The rose color on the top edge, that is so often seen in a mottled state, is in excellent condition. The boards are clean and there a a couple of very, very small spots to the front board. The book is signed on the ffep ''James A. Michener'', The dustjacket of the book is near fine and it shows some very minor shelfwear. It is not price-clipped and the $3.95 original price is fully present. There is a faint ghost from a pricing sticker that was removed on the front inner flap. All-in All a near fine copy. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 225.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Michener, James  Space
New York Random House 1982 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a beautiful copy of another Great Michener epic. The volume is signed by the author and is in Fine condition. There are no bumped corners and the text is as clean and bright.The dustjacket on this book is near fine with a tiny bit of shelf-wear to the top of the spine panel. The dustjacket is price-clipped. Readers who are familiar with the works of James Michener will recall that his books generally take place in vast time frames, ranging from hundreds to millions of years. The action in Space is confined to a period of only forty years but in a setting that extends for billions of miles beyond the surface of earth. The American explorations and discoveries in space are the principal subject matter of this engrossing and informative novel. True to form, Mr. Michener takes us on an incredible ride, and this novel is a real page-turner. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 220.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Michener, James  Texas
New York Random House 1985 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 4to Signed by Author
Nice copy of another epic novel from James A. Michener. This book is signed on a plain bookplate that also had Mr. Michener's unique stamp on it. The plate is attached to the half-title and above it , written very neatly in pen, is a gift inscription written by a previous owner. A great copy if you don't mind the gift inscription. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Michener, James  Texas
London Secker and Warburg 1985 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine
This beautiful edition of Michener's epic work Texas was published by noted British publishers Secker and Warburg in 1985. It is the true British First Edition and First Printing and it is in near fine condition. It is a massive volume of 1001 pages and has very minor soiling to the edges from handling. The dustjacket is in great condition with virtually no wear and only a few minor spots to the spine and panels. It is not price-clipped. This book makes a lovely presentation with its striking pictorial dustjacket. The novel is vast in range and is a sweeping epic based on the history of Texas from the 16th century to the present. We are happy to send pictures on request.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Michener, James  Texas - Sesquicentennial Edition
Texas University of Texas Press 1985 1st Thus Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to
Here is a fabulous presentation of James A. Michener's epic work ''Texas''. This Beautiful set was published by the University of Texas at Austin and this is the unsigned edition. The set is in Fine condition. The books are just beautiful and when they are in their slipcase the spines show the Lone Star of Texas. These are large books and they measure 9 1/2'' wide by 12 1/2'' tall and the set weighs 11 pounds! The Matching slipcase is also in fine condition. Although the glare of my camera's flash has obscured some of the spine label in the picture, it is nevertheless complete with some very minor creasing that seems to be a factor in all copies of this set. These books are profusely illustrated with wonderful drawings that depict the places and people that are spoken of in the novel. This novel is 918 pages long and the endpapers of each volume are a full color map of Texas that will make it easy to follow the plot and places that Mr. Michener offers us. James Michener spent the latter part of his life living and working in Texas at the University of Texas at Austin. This work covers the entire sweep of Texas History and takes us on a truly great ride. This novel is well researched as all of his books are and makes for an enlightening and enjoyable read. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Michener, James  World is My Home, The
New York Random House 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here we have one of the last works of James A. Michener. Apropriately enough, it is a memoir and a remarkable piece of writing. This copy is As New and has never been read. It is signed on the half-title page by the author. All corners are square and there is no writing in the book apart from Mr. Michener's signature. The dustjacket is also Very Fine. In this exceptional memoir, Mr. Michener tells the story of his life. Michener was a textbook editor that published his first book at age forty and won the Pulitzer Prize. He was a best-selling author who felt at home anywhere in the world and with a singular gift for making the most exotic people and places come alive on the page. His credits include The Bridges at Toko-Ri, Hawaii, The Source, The Covenant, Centennial, Chesapeake, Space and many more. He was a wonderful writer and his loss was deeply felt in the Literary community. This title tells the story of his life as only he can tell it. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 160.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James BurkeJames Patterson >>>


Try these sites for other James Michener Listings

Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Swantradingcompany.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Danabooksonline.com
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Madelinewest.biz
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Withywindlebooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Thebookshop.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions