Geoffrey's Rare Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description


 

Aldous Huxley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Huxley, Aldous  Along the Road: Notes and Essays of a Tourist
London Chatto and Windus 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good 12mo
From the author of Brave New World this terrific little volume is enjoyable in every way. This is the true first edition and first printing. The book itself is in Fine condition. All corners are square and the paper label on the spine looks virtually new. This is very rare as most paper labels substantially deteriorate with age. There is a slight indentation to the spine panel and perhaps the tiniest bit of fading to the extreme top and bottom of the boards. It is hardly noticeable and you really have to look for it. The binding is very tight and the book appears to be unread. Published in the United Kingdom by Chatto and Windus this is a rare item when found in this excellent condition. The dustjacket has blank inner flaps and there is no creasing. There is some very minor soiling and some slight wear to the spine panel but it is not significant The original price of the book is printed on the spine panel. The book is divided into four parts. They are 1) Travel in General (7 Essays), 2) Places (6 Essays), 3) Works of Art (5 Essays), and 4) By the Way (4 essays). The volume is enlightening as well as entertaining and we are privy to the thinking and experience of this very important author. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 145.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Huxley, Aldous  Antic Hay
New York Modern Library 1923 1st Thus Cloth Very Good Good 12mo Signed by Author
This wonderful book, which was published by The Modern Library, has great value because of the association inscription that it contains. It was signed by Huxley in 1941 and it is a most interesting inscription. It reads ''For George M. Hanson in memory of a very pleasant night at the Governor's Mansion''. It is then signed and dated by Mr. Huxley. The book itself is in Very nice condition and I would rate it at Very Good+. The binding is tight and all of the corner's are square. There is a slight toning to the textblock from age but there is no writing or previous owner's bookplate present. The dustjacket is a different story. It shows quite a bit of wear and has missing paper at various places. Actually, most of the copies of this edition that are found today no longer have their dustjackets at all. However, if the dustjacket is put aside, you can see by the pictures that the book makes a great presentation in its matching Red Clamshell case. This custom case was created by The Dancing Cat Bindery in Dallas. It is made of Red bookcloth to match the color of the book itself. Its spine is labeled in Gilt and contains the author, the title and the year 1923 to reflect the copyright on this title since there is no indication of when this particular edition was released. 1923 was the date that the first edition was published. On the back of the dustjacket is a listing of the Modern Library books that had been published by the time this book was released. The Major value of this offering is the inscription itself and it is a true treasure for the Aldous Huxley collector. Antic Hay is a satire of post-World War I London intellectuals. The protagonist is Theodore Gunbril, Jr. and the novel follows him and his Bohemian friends as they drift aimlessly through their lives in search of happiness. Although Huxley had a nihilistic vision of humanity, his witty and allusive narrative style in this book provides a strong contradiction to that concept. We are pleased to sendpictures on request.
Price: 475.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Huxley, Aldous  Brave New World Revisited
New York Harper 1958 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 8vo
Aldous Huxley, as most of us are aware, was the author of the world changing Brave New World. When that book appeared in 1932, its shocking analysis of a scientific dictatorship seemed like a projection into the remote future. Today the science of thought control has advanced far beyong the dreams of Hitler and Stalin. Methods of destroying individual freedom have been rapidly developed and the procedures to adopt them are becoming increasingly powerful. In Brave New World Revisited, Huxley scrutinizes these and other threats to humanity and demonstrates how we will find it virtually impossible to resist them. This book, considering that it was published in 1958, predicted an amazing amount of the very threats that we are facing today, Many of which have already been realized into existence. The book is as contemporary to us as it was to its readers in the 50's. This volume is in Fine condition with all corners square and an absolutely clean textblock. The boards are pristine and the book looks brand new. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and the original price of $3.00 is present. There is some slight shelf-wear to the extreme top and bottom of the spine panel but it is quite light. The panels are not soiled and there is a very small closed tear to the front bottom left panel which will be invisible once I place the dustjacket into its archival quality jacket protector. There is also a tiny chip to the top left of the spine panel as it turns the corner to the back panel. All-in-all this is a really fine copy of this very significant work. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 85.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Huxley, Aldous  Heaven and Hell
New York Harper 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo
This is a True first edition from the author of Brave New World. The book itself is in Very Near Fine condition with a very small bit of shelf-wear. There is some offsetting to the endpapers and it appears that at one time something was stored there as there is no apparent cause for the offsetting (Please see Pictures). The dustjacket is in Very Good+ condition and it is not price-clipped. The original price of $2.00 is present. There is very slight shelf-wear to the spine panel and a small chip to the upper left of the rear panel. The textblock of the book is barely toned and is clean and tight. An excellent and scarce item from this prolific author. In Heaven and Hell Mr. Huxley explores in detail the strange and wonderful things seen in the far reaches of consciousness: Light, clarity, and color. These are all preternaturally intense and significant. These are the attributes of visionary experience whether that experience is produced by asceticism, meditation, chemicals, deep hypnosis, or vision inducing objects and works of art. Illuminated by intelligence and perfect candor, these pages are in themselves capable of producing vision-inducing power. For the reader with a philisophical bent or for the person with curiosity about the discovery and exploration of the Human experience, this wonderful book will certainly please. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Huxley, Aldous  Little Mexican and Other Stories
London Chatto and Windus 1924 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 12mo
Aldous Huxley is probably best known for his extraordinary novel Brave New World. This volume, published by Chatto and Windus in the United Kingdom in 1924 is in outstanding condition. The book has never been read and I know this because a number of the pages are still unopened. This means that many folded and gathered leaves are still joined to each other at the outer folds. The paper label on the spine looks new and the boards are perfectly clean. There is a small ding to the upper extreme of the rear board but it does not detract. The dustjacket which sports the original British price on the spine panel shows virtually no shelf-wear. The back panel has some very light soiling. The inner flaps are blank as called for and the book makes a great presentation. The volume contains six stories with the first one, Uncle Spencer, really being of novella length. The book is a beautiful example of a true first edition from the 1920's. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 149.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Huxley, Aldous  Vulgarity in Literature
London Chatto and Windus 1930 1st Thus Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Most of us have had some experience with Aldous Huxley's writing. His most famous work is probably Brave New World but many of his other works have achieved a very high level of critical acclaim. Vulgarity in Literature is such a work. In this extended essay of 59 pages Huxley surveys the literary scene and deals with what he considers to be the ''Vulgarity'' in literature. He is not talking about obscenity here. Rather, he deals with a number of issues in Vulgarity. Regarding Charles Dickens, for example, Huxley cited Little Nell as a prime example of ''vulgarity in literature'', with the death scene of the child being a crude appeal to sentimentality rather than furthering a serious artistic purpose. This is a Signed Limited and Numbered edition. It was published by Chatto and Windus in London 1930. It was a very small printing of 260 copies of which this is number 182. The book is bound in a cloth floral pattern that shows some toning from age, particulary to the outer reaches of the boards. The textblock is absolutely clean and the pages show some slight toning. The book is housed in a beautiful custom designed clamshell case that is in light brown leather. There is fine 24kt lettering to the front of the case. There is a bit of darkening to some of the leather of the case but this is not wear. Rather it is the natural tones of the original highest quality leather. This book makes a great presentation and is truly a rare treat for the collector. We are pleased to send pictures on request.
Price: 475.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ThackerayAlice Hoffman >>>


Try these sites for other Aldous Huxley Listings

Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Adrianharrington.com
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Pellabooks.com
Jdholmes.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Baxterfinebooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Carmsrarebooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Trivillagebooks.com
Cecepleasingpages.com
Bluemountainbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Holybournebooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookendsusedbooks.com
Bpcbooks.com
Autumnsbooksandprinting.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Booksandrecords.com.au

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions