Geoffrey's Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian and Classic
Classics for Young People
Easton Press Signed
Erotic Literature & Art
First Editions
First Editions Signed
Franklin Library Signed
Horror
Limited Edition
Limited Edition Signed/Numbered
Limited Editions
Limited Editions Club
Music
Mysteries and Crime
Poetry
Reference
Science Fiction
Signed First Editions
Signed later
Suspense
 
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Scott, Sir Walter Doom of Devorgoil
Edinburgh Cadell 1830 First Edition Original Boards Fair No Jacket 
Here is one of the most difficult of the works of Sir Walter Scott to find. Published by Cadell and Co. in Edinburgh this is Todd and Bowden 239A. Although "officially" this is a First edition and second issue it is also the First issue in complete and separate form. This drama in verse had been written twelve years before for production on the stage. For various reasons it was considered unsuitable at the time and wound up being published in extracts in periodical literary publications. When it was decided in 1830 to publish the book as a whole Scott worked on it again and this volume was the result. The earlier printings of the play were included in the 1830 Poetical Works and this book is essentially from the same impression with different signatures and pagination. All points of issue noted in Todd and Bowden are present including the misnumbering of pages 202 and 275. This book has been rebound in full leather with red leather labels on the five compartment spine. The textblock is in wonderful condition and shows no foxing. The volume is housed in its own Mylar wrapper inside of the custom made leather slipcase. The leather of the slipcase matches the leather of the book. Included with the volume is a letter dated February 16th, 1900 from Appleton Sturgis. The letter talks about how he acquired the book through one of his agents in Edinburgh and is making a gift of it to his friend. He talks about its extreme rarity and the fact that at that point in time a copy had not shown up on the market in ten years and the fact that the book is "little known". This is truly a wonderful item for the Scott collector and it makes a great presentation in its fine slipcase. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Scott, Sir Walter Great Illustrated Classics: Ivanhoe
New York Baronet Books 1994 Cloth Laminate As New No Jacket 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Scott, Walter Ivanhoe - LEC
New York Limited editions club 1951 1st Thus Slip-Case - Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket . Signed by Illustrator
This is the First Thus edition from the Limited Editions Club. Two volumes in slipcase. #1468 of 1500 copies in beautiful decorative cloth with some sunning to the spines. The slipcase is in Very Good shape with a small amount of wear. Signed on the colophon by Edward A. Wilson, the illustrator. Beautiful copy of this revered classic. The book has a wonderful plot that carries the reader along and is based on true history. It is one of the world's favorite classics. The Limited Editions Club was founded in 1929. It was the creation of George Macy. Its purpose was to create very high quality versions of the classics that were also illustrated by the finest contemporary artists. All Limited Edition Club books are hand signed by the illustrators with a short description of the making of the book on the colophon in the rear of the volume. Only a few were published without a signature because the illustrator had passed away before publication. All LEC books come with a fine decorative slipcase and the great majority of them contain original fine art within.They are finely constructed books printed by the best printers and on fine paper.They are highly collectible. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth - LEC
Lunenburg Vermont Limited editions club 1966 First Edition Limited/Numbered Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket . Signed by Illustrator
Kenilworth is one of the forty eight novels of Sir Walter Scott that are referred to as 'The Waverly Novels'. This edition is bound in a very luxurious cloth material that has a fine pattern of decoration upon it. The covers are thick and you can run your fingers over it and feel the great texture. The book is in Fine condition and the slipcase shows some very minor wear. It is at least Very Good+ with just a couple of small marks. There were only fifteen hundred copies of this book published of which this is number 469. It was published at the Lane Press in Burlington, Vermont and it is illustrated by Clarke Hutton who signed the book on its colophon at the rear of the volume. A gorgeous offering. Kenilworth is an historical romance that was first published in 1821. The book is evidence that Scott spoke the truth when he said that the sight of a ruined castle made him want to reconstruct the life and times of what he saw. There is plenty of action in the story but Scott also spends much time and space setting the stage for the action. He offers a detailed historical background for the novel. This is a beautiful offering. The Limited Editions Club was founded in 1929. It was the creation of George Macy. Its purpose was to create very high quality versions of the classics that were also illustrated by the finest contemporary artists. All Limited Edition Club books are hand signed by the illustrators with a short description of the making of the book on the colophon in the rear of the volume. Only a few were published without a signature because the illustrator had passed away before publication. All LEC books come with a fine decorative slipcase and the great majority of them contain original fine art within.They are finely constructed books printed by the best printers and on fine paper.They are highly collectible. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Scott, Sir Walter Lay of the Last Minstral and Marmion 2 Vols.
Edinburgh James Ballantyne and Co. 1811 Full-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
This Attractive set is composed of The Lay of the last Minstrel and Marmion. These are the first book-length poems that Scott wrote and they precede all of the Waverly Novels. Marmion is the eighth edition 1811 and Lay of the Last Minstrel is the thirteenth edition 1812. These are very early editions as they were immensely popular books in their time. These two volumes are bound in beautiful green leather with gilt decoration. The gilt is bright and beautiful and although the leather shows some light soiling and wear it is still remarkably preserved. All edges of the book are marbled and the marbling shows fading. The endpapers are also marbled and there is one inscription in Marmion on the ffep written in Scotland 1955 and there is also one on the second ffep in Lay. The only other writing in the book is on the ffep of Lay and it says "The last valentine from __ to __". These are beautiful matched editions and the bindings are still very tight and the books look lovely on the shelf. These epic poems are populated with Knights, Demons, Fair Ladies, and all sorts of interesting characters. Each of these volumes is a book length poem with an exciting plot and wonderful imagery. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward - 3 Volumes
London Archibald Constable 1823 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
This three volume set, bound in half-leather is the First edition of 'Quentin Durward', one of Sir Walter Scott's forty-eight Waverly novels. The leather is bound over marbled boards and there is general wear to the set as we might expect in a book published in 1823. However , the bindings are solid and probably contemporary to the publication. There is some rubbing and there are a few small chips with one chip at the top compartment of the spine of volume three. If desired, these could be repaired. The textblocks are virtually completely clean with a spot of foxing here and there mostly at the very beginning of the volume. Most pages are absolutely clean. A couple of the gatherings in volume one are slightly out of register and extend very slightly from the fore-edge. The half-titles are not present and were probably discarded by the printer. First issue points according to Worthington and Todd and Bowden are present. Printers in those days sometimes thought of the half-titles to be wasted paper and discarded them to their scrap pile which would be sold for income for the printer. Fly-titles and all primary title pages are present. All-in-all this is a very respectable set of a very old and rare novel from the author of Ivanhoe and Waverly. This book caused quite a furor when it appeared in Paris. This sensation was very similar to the one created by 'Waverly' in Edinburgh. With Quentin Durward, for the first time Scott had ventured onto foreign ground and the French public were absolutely delighted. A lesser known but wonderful novel by "The Great Unknown". We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Scott, Sir Walter Scott's Poetical Works - 12 vols
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1857 1st Thus Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
For those who are interested in the works of Sir Walter Scott, this set is a real find. The poetical works of Scott are more important than those of many authors because poetry is how he began his career and he never really stopped telling stories in verse. His fascination with his own country's native poetry led him to compile and publish his first work, The Minstrelsy of the Southern Border. After this he began to write full length books in verse such as The Lay of the Last Minstrel and The Lady of the Lake. Scott was a true scholar of literature as well as poetry and these twelve volumes contain all of his notes and introductions along with various readings and the editor's notes. There is much information and pleasure to be found in this set. The books are bound in half-leather over marbled boards. They are 12mo in size. The endpapers are also marbled. there is some normal shelfwear to the books that has occurred over the years. The spines are very nicely decorated in gilt and each separate volume has a frontispiece as well as a pictorial title page. In four of the volumes the tissue guard (small piece of tissue paper between the frontispiece and the title page) is not present. Most volumes show some shelfwear such as a bit of wear to the top and bottom of the spines and extremities. Volume eight shows particular wear to the spine. All of the bindings are very tight and the textblocks are clean with no foxing. All edges are nicely marbled and within the texts there is also printed the musical scores to the rhymes which had been set to melody thus being historical folk songs so to speak. This is a wonderful set that will be enjoyed for generations as it indeed has already been enjoyed by previous generations. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 685.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter St. Ronan's Well - 3 Vols
Edinburgh Archibald Constable 1824 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
St. Ronan's Well has been called "unique" among the Waverly novels. These beautiful books are bound with a blindstamped leather spine and red leather that encloses the entire perimeter of the front and back boards which are marbled. All edges are also marbled as are the endpapers. This is probably a binding that is near contemporary to the book. It is quite an unusual binding. There is some slight chipping to volume one near the spine on the front board and very slight wear to the other volumes. The half-titles are not present. We find this quite a bit in Scott's novels because many of the binders considered the Half-title to be unnecessary paper so they discarded it onto their scrap pile which they would then sell and generate income. The fly-titles are all present and they basically serve the function of the half-title but they come after the title page, just before the text starts, rather than before it.. There is an armorial bookplate attached to each of the front pastedowns. It is 2 1/2" wide and 3" tall. They really don't detract from a book of this age. As with the half-titles, the advertisements at the end of the third volume were discarded in binding. The textblocks are very clean and have no foxing. The three books reside in a Fine custom made leather presentation case in red to match the bindings of the books. Within the case each volume is protected by a mylar cover. Here is one of the Great classics written by Sir Walter Scott. All points are correct for the First edition according to Todd and Bowden. St. Ronan's Well is a novel of Social Criticism and it is one of Scott's most bitter and scathingly satirical novels. In fact, a scene in which a forced marriage is consumated was so unpleasant that the publishers forced him to alter his plot. As always, Scott tells a magnificent story of early nineteenth century Scotland. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Scott, Sir Walter St. Ronan's Well - 3 Vols
Edinburgh Archibald Constable 1824 First Edition Half-Leather Fine No Jacket 
These beautiful books were bound at the world famous Bayntun Bindery and they are collectible if for that reason only. But here we have one of the Great classics written by Sir Walter Scott. These books are all First editions and First printings and they are in very fine condition. They are bound in half-leather with gilt ornamentation on both the front and rear boards of each volume. The spines have six compartments and they are lettered and beautifully decorated in gilt. The top edges are also gilt. All half-titles are present and the volumes are tightly bound. There is no foxing to the text. The pages are pristine. All points are correct for the First edition according to Todd and Bowden. St. Ronan's Well is a novel of Social Criticism and it is one of Scott's most bitter and scathingly satirical novels. In fact, a scene in which a forced marriage is consumated was so unpleasant that the publishers forced him to alter his plot. As always, Scott tells a magnificent story of early nineteenth century Scotland. This is a fine set indeed. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Scott, Sir Walter Tales of My Landlord - Second Series - 4 Vols
Edinburgh Archibald Constable 1818 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
This four-volume novel "The Heart of Midlothian" was published two years before Ivanhoe and is the story of "Jennie Deans" and her great effort to save her sisters life. It was supposedly based on a true story. Fact or Fiction, it is a very exciting story told as only Sir Walter Scott could tell it. It is filled with suspense, mystery, and romance, and there is even a happy ending! There are many who consider this to be Scott's greatest novel. This is the first edition of this novel as well as the first issue (Todd and Bowden 122Aa) and (Worthington page 78). First edition and issue points include the volume II misspelling on page 52 of "Wichtcraft" and the misnumbering of page 348 in volume III as 438. The first page of the text in the dedicatory section in Volume I shows the "Vol I A" that is indicative of the second state. These are lovely books that show a bit of rubbing to the boards and some wear to the extremities. The spines and tips are a chocolate leather. The spines have raised hubs and are lettered in beautiful gilt that is still extremely bright. There is no foxing to the textblock and the set makes a lovely presentation. This novel is a wonderful Historical Romance that takes place in early 18th century Scotland and it is one of the more rare Scott novels. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scott, Sir Walter Talisman, The - LEC
Lunenburg Vermont Limited editions club 1968 1st Thus Slip-Case - Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket . Signed by Illustrator
This title is one of the novels of Sir Walter Scott's 48 novel Waverly Series. It contains all of the ingredients for a romantic adventure: Faraway lands, love, mystery, and chivalric courage and daring. The book is an Historical Romance such as Ivanhoe and it is a wonderful reading experience. The volume is in near Fine condition and has a gilt top-edge which shows a couple of minor spots and scratches. The gilt still looks good. The slipcase is in Very Good+ condition with a couple of small scratches to the spine and a couple of small marks on the back. The book makes a nice presentation. There is a glossary in the rear of the book to help with antiquated terms. Only 1500 copies of this edition were published of which this is number 281. It was printed by W.S. Cowell Limited in Ipswich, England. It is illustrated with aquatints that have been etched in copper by Federico Castellon. It is a wonderful copy and a great read. The Limited Editions Club was founded in 1929. It was the creation of George Macy. Its purpose was to create very high quality versions of the classics that were also illustrated by the finest contemporary artists. All Limited Edition Club books are hand signed by the illustrators with a short description of the making of the book on the colophon in the rear of the volume. Only a few were published without a signature because the illustrator had passed away before publication. All LEC books come with a fine decorative slipcase and the great majority of them contain original fine art within.They are finely constructed books printed by the best printers and on fine paper.They are highly collectible. 
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter Vision of Don Roderick, The
Edinburgh James Ballantyne and Co. 1811 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 
This beautiful volume is a recently rebound first edition and first issue of this title. It is quarto in size and is bound in full leather with raised bands on the spine and gilt lettering and decoration. One of the blank preliminary pages is creased to the upper right and the half-title has a very small chip to the extreme outside (away from the spine). There is virtually no foxing in the book except to the far rear of the text where there is some moderate foxing. By far, most pages are absolutely clean. The book makes a fine presentation. This roughly 120 page work, in the form of Spenserian epic poetry was written in celebration of Wellington's successes in the Peninsular Campaign and all profits were to be donated to Portuguese war sufferers as is explained in the dedication. It is a story of spritual adventure where Don Roderick, the King of Spain, is seen descending into an enchanted cave to learn the outcome of the Moorish invasion. There are also giants present there that reveal more about Spain's future in visions. Including the Moorish dominion after Don Roderick's death up to and including the brilliant victories of Wellington. A magnificent piece of epic poetry. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley - LEC
Lunenburg Vermont Limited editions club 1961 First Edition Limited/Numbered Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket . Signed by Illustrator
When this novel was published anonymously in 1814, it created great interest among readers who sought to discover the author. Scott claimed that he published the book this way in order to avoid 'political discussion'. Because the book was published only 60 years after the invasion of Prince Charlie and because the dark and bloody days of 1745 still rankled in the minds of many living people. This book is a historical romance and is the first book in what is known as the Waverly Novels. There were eventually 48 novels in the series including 'Ivanhoe'. This book is in very near fine condition and the slipcase shows minor shelfwear. It is bound in full leather. There were only 1500 copies of this edition printed and this is number 725. It was printed at the Stinehour Press and the drawings are by Robert Ball. It is signed by Mr. Ball. The Limited Editions Club was founded in 1929. It was the creation of George Macy. Its purpose was to create very high quality versions of the classics that were also illustrated by the finest contemporary artists. All Limited Edition Club books are hand signed by the illustrators with a short description of the making of the book on the colophon in the rear of the volume. Only a few were published without a signature because the illustrator had passed away before publication. All LEC books come with a fine decorative slipcase and the great majority of them contain original fine art within.They are finely constructed books printed by the best printers and on fine paper.They are highly collectible. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scott, Sir Walter Waverley - Special Coronation Binding
T. Nelson and Sons 1911 1st Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
This is a very unusual little volume. The novel is 'Waverly', the first of the great Sir Walter Scott 'Waverly Novels' that include such classics as 'Ivanhoe'. What is particularly interesting in this edition is that it was published to commemorate the coronation of his Majesty King George V. The book was published in 1911 and is bound in royal purple cloth. The front board is inscribed in gilt and dated. There is blindstamping to the spine as well as a faded gilt title of 'Waverly'. The book is holding together well with a bit of toning to the textblock. There is a monochrome frontispiece opposite the title page. The volume is currently in a mylar wrapper to protect it. An interesting volume. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Abookstop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksleftbehind.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksliquidation.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Borgasorusbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on C-books.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dunbarbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Fatcitybookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Genethebookpeddler.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Gloversbookery.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hammondsbooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Kbookscanada.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Kjcactus.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Lastcenturybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Literarycatbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Longfellowspdx.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Maplehillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Midwaybook.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Oddballbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pandy-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Psychobabel.eu
Scott, Sir Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Scott, Sir Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Sandyaco.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thebookscene.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thebooksend.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Twicesoldtales.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Twicesoldtales.info
Scott, Sir Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GeoffreysRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com