|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
601 |
Weisberg, Joseph 10th Grade New York Random House 2002 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo A perfect re-creation of a school year in the life of an endearing teenager. The normal derangements of adoloscence are wonderfully related by this really fine writer. Uncorrected proofs are printed in very small quantites before the first edition and are therefore more scarce than the first edition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Wells. H. G. Great Illustrated Classics: The Invisible Man New York Baronet Books 1995 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Wells. H. G. Great Illustrated Classics: The War of the Worlds New York Baronet Books 1983 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Westmoreland Good As Any New York Harcourt 2002 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo Set in the spare and unforgiving landscapes of rural New England as well as rural Texas these stories explore the reality of life among the ill and the dying: Among the disadvantaged and those unfit for life except in the margins of society. Uncorrected proofs are printed in very small quantites before the first edition and are therefore more scarce than the first edition. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Great Illustrated Classics: Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm New York Baronet Books 1995 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Wilson, John P. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid as I Knew Them University of New Mexico Press University of New Mexico Press 2004 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo This is a fascinating book about two of the most famous characters in the Old West. They are Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid. This volume is brand new and was only taken out of its shrinkwrap in order to confirm that it is a first edition. There is no price on the dustjacket as is very common for books that are published by the universities. The recollections gathered here and edited by John P. Wilson are based on John P. Meadow's interviews with a reporter for the Alamagordo News, A partial transcript of his reminiscences found at the Lincoln State Monument, and a talk he gave by invitation at Roswell, New Mexico. A large part of the substance of the talk was to refute inaccuracies in the 1930 MGM movie 'Billy the Kid". Meadow's lucid presentation appeared in the Roswell Daily Record. He spoke about Pat Garrett, Billy the Kid, and other experiences from the Southwest's frontier days. Rare and interesting information as well as entertainment. A very fine book. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Wolfe, Tom Hooking Up New York Farrar Straus and Company 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good+ 8vo Signed by Author This is a really nice copy of Tom Wolfe's Hooking Up. The book is a first edition and first printing and is in very fine condition. No bumped corners, no spots or stains. The volume is inscribed by Tom Wolfe on the ffep (First Free Endpaper) and of course, it is written in his incredibly flamboyant handwriting. It says "to Joel Baskin" and then it is signed by Mr. Wolfe. The dustjacket shows some slight soiling to the front panel and a couple of spots of shelf-wear. There is a very small chip to the rear top left panel and a bit of the crease where the back panel becomes the back inner flap shows just a bit. It is just a little white showing through at the curve that goes into the book itself. It does not detract. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and this is certainly a collectible copy of another work from the wild Tom Wolfe. Also included within the book is 'Ambush at Fort Bragg' a novella. Tom Wolfe's social commentary on the way we now relate to each other is both penetrating and funny. This is 'Hooking Up'. Wolfe ranges from coast to coast, chronicling everything from the sexual manners and mores of teenagers to fundamental changes in the way human beings now regard themselves. This is a most interesting and unusual book. It's really more like two books. Up to page 171, the social essay fascinates. From page 173 to 293 is the wonderful novella. A most interesting signed First edition. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Wolfe, Tom I am Charlotte Simmons New York Farrar Straus and Company 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author From the author of Bonfire of the Vanities comes this new and very controversial novel. The book has caused a stir in many quarters because of its dealing with contemporary college life and its viewpoint on contemporary students. This book is brand new and it has never been read. It is in as new condition and it is signed directly on the title page by Tom Wolfe with his well known flourish. The story of Charlotte Simmons is a story of a beautiful, brilliant, student who goes to a top university at which the students are all upper-crust and wealthy. Charlotte is a wide-eyed, bookish freshman from a strict, devout, poor, and poorly educated family in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina. Charlotte learns, to her growing dismay, that for these rich kids of Dupont University college is about sex, drugs, and alchohol. This environment trumps her towering academic ambitions every time. This is a fantastic novel from Tom Wolfe who is certainly one of our finest contemprary novelists. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
Wolfe, Tom In Our Time New York Farrar Straus and Company 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to Signed by Author. Signed by Illustrator Tom Wolfe not only wrote but illustrated this Fine quarto volume. Wolfe is also the author of 'The Right Stuff' and 'The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test'. This book is in Fine condition. There is a very slight irregularity on the front board towards the top of the outer edge. It is not a bump and thus I presume it came from the publisher. It does not detract from the pristine boards and spine on this volume. The book is inscribed by Mr. Wolfe on the ffep and it reads: 'For Laurette and Roger(?)' an then it is signed in Tom Wolfe's extravagant signature. The dustjacket, which is also fine is encased in a thick plastic mylar protector. Not like a Brodart but more like a thicker see-through plastic. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The book is full of Tom Wolfe's Drawings and they are both humorous and fascinating. This is an unusual book. Most of the drawings were done in the three years preceding the books publication but the book also provides a retrospective of Wolfe's twenty-three years as a graphic artist. This is a volume of Art as well as Literature and it makes a great presentation. This is a book that is very collectible and will be truly enjoyed by it's new owner. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
610 |
Wouk, Herman Marjorie Morningstar Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1981 1st Thus Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Signed by Author From the author of The Caine Mutiny, this is a Fine unread copy of Wouk's Masterpiece Marjorie Morningstar. Published by the Franklin Library in 1981, it is bound in Beautiful green leather with raised hubs on the spine and Ornate gilt decoration on the spine and boards. The endpapers are of a satin moiré and it is one of the Franklin editions that has the tissue guard covering and protecting Mr. Wouk's signature. The volume also has a bound-in satin bookmark. It contains a special introduction to this edition written by Herman Wouk, which appears in no other edition of this title. Marjorie, a starry-eyed young beauty, is nineteen years old when she leaves New York to accept the job of her dreams working in a summer-stock company. Her boss, Noel Airman, is a talented and charismatic director. Released from the social constraints of her traditional Jewish family, and thrown into the glorious, colorful world of theater, Marjorie finds herself entangled in a powerful affair with the man destined to become the greatest and the most destructive love of her life. The book is rich with humor and feeling. Marjorie Morningstar is a classic love story, one that spans two continents and two decades in the life of its heroine. An unforgettable tale, this homage to young love and the sorrow of a first heartbreak endures as one of Herman Wouk's Great novels. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
611 |
Wouk, Herman Caine Mutiny, The Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1977 1st Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author Here is a wonderful copy of a much sought after title. This copy is a Franklin Deluxe Limited Edition with the tissue guard protecting the author's signature. Published in 1977 this copy is in oustanding condition.The book has never been read. However, it was previously owned by an elderly lady who while respecting the books, did not store them properly and thus there is some mottling of the gilt to the fore-edge and the top edge is slightly dusted. In this case these things do not really detract much from the beauty of the volume.This beautiful book is bound in full leather with ornate gilt ornamentation to both boards as well as the spine. The spine has raised hubs in the tradition of classic bookbinding and there is a fine satin bookmark sewn-in to the book. This edition, published by the Franklin Library is gilt on all edges. It contains a special introduction from Herman Wouk that appears in no other edition of this title. This offering also includes the 22 page booklet that accompanied the book on publication. The Caine Mutiny is a sea story plus. It is a colorful novel with two main strands. One is the story of Willie Keith, a sailor on board the USS Caine; the other is the strange triangle on the old destroyer-minesweeper Caine that results in the incredible fact of a mutiny aboard a United States Navy ship in World War II. The book is dramatic and thrilling as well as humorous. It is a fine piece of American writing that has transcended its time and place. A Wonderful addition to any collector's shelves. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Yee, Chang Silent Traveller in Japan, The New York W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1972 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo This is an amazing and unusual book. Published in 1972 this book is one of this author's series known as The Silent Traveller. He has written books about Boston and Paris as well. He also covers San Franscisco in this series and that volume can be found in my Ebay Store. This book is basically the country of Japan viewed from the very unique perspective of Chiang Yee. The book is illustrated with sixteen of the author's magnificent color paintings and over fifty of his black and white drawings. It is also peppered with some of the poetry of the author. Yee writes with a personal approach that is rich in memories. The book is written with an artist's response to beauty and a scholar's interest in the march of history. The book itself is in near fine condition and is beautifully bound and presented. There is a bump to the lower right corner of the front board and a corresponding bump to the lower left of the rear board. Otherwise the book is fine and the boards are very clean and look new. The dust jacket shows some toning and light wear with age and some slight soiling on the back cover. There are no tears or rips and the jacket is not price-clipped. This volume will please any reader searching for something a little different. It is contemplative as well as moving. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
Yee, Chang Silent Traveller in San Franciso, The New York W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good- 8vo This is an amazing and unusual book. Published in 1964 it is basically San Francisco viewed from the very unique perspective of Chiang Yee. He brings to his observations of the San Francisco of the 1960's a multicultural background. The book is illustrated with sixteen of the author's magnificent color paintings and over fifty of his black and white drawings. It is also peppered with some of the poetry of the author. Yee writes with a personal approach that is rich in memories. The book is written with an artist's response to beauty and a scholar's interest in the march of history. The book itself is in fine condition and is beautifully bound and presented. The dust jacket shows some yellowing with age and some soiling on the back cover. There is a tear of about 1/2" on the rear top corner but the paper is completely present. This volume will please any reader searching for something a little different. It is contemplative as well as moving. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
614 |
Yerby, Frank Vixens, The New York Dial 1947 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo I bought this book because I liked its Beautiful dustjacket by Lynd Ward. The book itself is in near fine condition but for moderate toning to the textblock from age. Otherwise the book is square and unsoiled. There is a previous owner's name and address written on the front pastedown which is mostly covered by the dustjacket's inner front flap. There are a few small spots to the top-edge but they are not significant. There is light shelfwear to the dustjacket and some light soiling to the back panel. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The plot involves the post Civil War period and in particular the carpetbaggers and scalawags who were like a pestilence on the society. The story takes place in New Orleans and it is a story of love and adventure and fierce contention between men of dishonor. A novel of the south in the post Civil War period. We are happy to send pictures on request. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
Yerby, Frank Golden Hawk, The New York Dial 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo I was attracted to this book by its Beautiful and colorful pictorial dustjacket. Frank Yerby is also the author of 'The Foxes of Harrow' and 'The Vixens'. The book itself is in Very Good to Very Good + condition with no bumped corners and a facsimile autograph on the front board. There is a crease to the spine and a very, very slight lean which straightens out immediately when you square the book. There is hardly any toning from age to the textblock and the book is clean and unsoiled. The dustjacket is also in at least very good condition with a wonderful painting on the cover. The dustjacket is not price-clipped and there is just a touch of shelfwear to the top of the spine-panel with a couple of small marks and some light soiling on the back panel. The endpapers are maps to help you follow the story geographically. Here is a pulsating novel of adventure, revenge, and exotic love in the West Indies of the Seventeenth century when the might of imperial Spain was making its last great stand to retain its conquests in the new world. An Exciting read and a really nice book. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
Zimler, Richard Angelic Darkness, The New York Norton 1999 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author From the author of International Bestseller 'The Last Kabbalist in Lisbon' this beautiful true First edition is in Very Fine condition. It has never been read. The dustjacket is also very fine and of course it is not price-clipped. Mr. Zimler has signed this copy directly on the title page. With 'The Angelic Darkness', Zimler has written a haunting story of eroticism and redemption. It is a novel whose hypnotic combination of the ordinary with the fantastic evokes the power of John Fowles' 'The Magus'. We have a main character that is drawn into a kabbalistic world of storytelling, occult charms, and transfiguring ritual. This is a gripping novel from a master writer. We are pleased to send pictures on request. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
Zimler, Richard Last Kabbalist in Lisbon, The New York Overlook Press 1998 First Edition Proof Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo This wonderful piece of modern literature was an overnight international bestseller when it was published in 1998. This book was published by the Overlook Press in Woodstock, New York in a very small printing. I was told that the printing was less than 5000 copies. This proof is in near fine condition. It shows light shelf wear. The book transports the reader into the mystical universe of the Kabbalah during the Lisbon massacre of 1506. Just a few years earlier, Jews living in Portugal were dragged to the baptismal font and forced to convert to Christianity. Many of these "new Christians" persevered in their rituals at great risk. The arcane practices of the Kabbalah were carried on as well. This is the story of a Kabbalist and his family in the midst of it all. We are happy to send pictures on request. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|