Geoffrey's Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian and Classic
Classics for Young People
Easton Press Signed
Erotic Literature & Art
First Editions
First Editions Signed
Franklin Library Signed
Horror
Limited Edition
Limited Edition Signed/Numbered
Limited Editions
Limited Editions Club
Music
Mysteries and Crime
Poetry
Reference
Science Fiction
Signed First Editions
Signed later
Suspense
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Book Prices Current - 28 vols 1977-2004
Washington Conn Bancroft-Parkman Inc 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
I have recently purchased a second complete set of auction records and these volumes are now for sale. If you are a book collector or bookseller these records can be very helpful. They cover books as well as autographs and manuscripts. With these records you can research what an actual buyer paid for a particular book at auction. There are also many Points of issue recorded in these listings so they can help you with identification of first edition books. You can also get an idea of a books scarcity by how often the book has been available at auction over the years. These records are worth their weight in gold for the collector and for the seller. Many bibliophiles put together their auction records set volume by volume and if that is what you are doing, this is a beautiful set of a complete consecutive run for these records.There will be no records printed in book form like these in the future. The company has gone over to a computer read only disc and it is very expensive. So 2004 is the last hard copy of this publication. The books are bristling with information. I put these books together myself and they come from all over the world. The last single copy price on these was close to $200. However, with their origins being as varied as they are they were undoubtedly exposed to smoke in the past. Things were not always as they are today regarding smoking and this is quite common with books of this nature. A little airing out will work wonders for some of the volumes if you are sensitive. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ablow, Keith Psychopath
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is in Fine condition as is its dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Keith Ablow has signed this book directly on the first blank page. Forensic psychiatrist Frank Vlevenger confronts the ulitmate opponent. It is a serial killer who is also a brilliant psychiatrist, with an amazing ability to burrow into the deepest resesses of the human miond. A gripping tale. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aiken Aiken's British Poets
Philadelphia, PA Thomas Wardle 1831 Reprint Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo 
Here is a wonderful and extensive selection of the works of virtually all of the Great British Poets. The book contains over 800 pages and it is not in great shape, Each section on a particular poet is prefaced by a short biography of the man about to be read. Suffice it to say that this is a great book that has worn over time. Published in 1831 this volume is bound in full calf that is marred or scratched on both boards and the spine. Marbled endpapers are present with a small sticker in the top corner of the front pastedown. In parts of the book there is heavy foxing, in other parts the text is virtually clean. All edges of the book are marbled but very faded. This book is in good condition only but it is solidly bound. It is not falling apart by a long stretch. It makes a marvelous volume to peruse at random or to research a particular poet. It's still a great book but it is not as pretty as we would sometimes like! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ainsworth, William Harrison Tower of London, The
London Richard Bentley 1840 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
This exquisite volume was published by Richard Bentley in 1840, around the time that he was working with Dickens. Bentley also published the first edition of Oliver Twist. This volume is illustrated by George Cruikshank, the genius of 19th century literary illustrations. There are 40 full-page steel etchings as well as 58 woodcut illustrations. It is beautifully bound by Riviere in full red straight-grained morocco with green silk endpapers. The spine is very richly gilt in an ornate six compartment design with raised hubs. There is a little splitting of the silk at the inner joints but they are still quite solid. All edges are gilt and there is virtually no foxing to the fine textblock, even on the plates. The binding is tight and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The bookplate depicts a fellow sitting in his reading chair before a fireplace. There is gold decoration on the inner dentelles and this is a very handsome copy of this important volume. The book is in a beautiful custom-made slipcase of the finest leather and the inside of the slipcase is fully lined in a marbelled red. A mylar wrapper further protects the book within the case. In size, the book is a tall octavo and it is quite heavy. The novel itself is a work of fictionalized history and takes place in sixteenth century England. This writing format holds a twofold interest for the reader. Firstly, it tells a Romantic story and secondly, it tells a story that is partly true. The Tower of London also brings to the reader a lively description of one of the most famous structures in England. The story itself is concerned with the troubled reign of Queen Mary, one of the least understood by lovers of history and literature. This beautiful offering in it's Fine binding looks stunning on the shelf and will please any discriminating collector of Fine literature. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Akenside, Mark Poetical Works of Mark Akenside M.D. - Two Volumes
Edinburgh Apollo 1781 1st Thus Half-Leather Very Good- No Jacket 32mo 
Mark Akenside was a British poet and Physician. He is best known for his poem 'The Pleasures of Imagination', an eclectic philosophical essay in poetic form. It was first published in 1744 in three books and a fourth book was added later. The whole poem was extensively revised and it finally appeared posthumously in 1772. These two small volumes are a later printing (1781) of this work from 1772. These books are classic 32mo in size which is quite small (3 1/4" wide by 5" tall"). They are bound in half calf over marbled boards. The spine labels are red morroco. The bindings are tight and the books are very readable. People liked these small books in those days, particularly for poetry, because you could carry them around in your pocket for travelling by land or sea. This is a two volume set that shows wear and some chipping to the spines, particularly on volume one. There is no foxing in the books and these collected poems are a delight to read. The gilt and labelling on the spines is still fully present on volume two. Volume one has a couple of small gilt lines that are not present. For a set that was published in 1781, these books are in very nice condition and these are very clean copies. The poems are written in blank verse derived from Milton's and they were modeled on the Roman Poets Virgil and Horace. In the later poems of the collection Akenside adopted the Ode as his favorite poetic form. The odes are in volume two. A most interesting little set from a poet who was at one time made physician to the Queen. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alcott, Louisa May Great Illustrated Classics: Little Women
New York Baronet Books 1989 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allen, John Paul Gifted Trust
Duluth Georgia Biting Dog Press 2003 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a wonderful addition to the genre of Horror novels. It is a First edition in the original wraps and is in the form of a large trade paperback. It is signed directly on the title page by the author, John Paul Allen, the editor, Nancy Collins, and the cover artist, Alan M. Clark. This is one of only fifty copies that were signed this way for promotional purposes. Also included with this volume is a publisher's promotional card that was issued for the first edition. The book is in as new condition and it has never been read. The plot deals with a head coach at an alternative high school in Texas. Few people realize that he is fighting the embraces of a dark side compelling him to fulfill its evil desires. The three main characters are separated by seven decades through the power of "Virago", whose indestructible evil manifests itself within each as it seeks domination of their souls. John Paul Allen takes us into a world where death only delays the inevitable. A journey of one soul through three lives brings us to a new level of horror. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alpert, Stanley L. Mohop Mogande
New York Alpert's Bookery Inc. 1998 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
A man from India is brought by ambulance to the hospital. He was found naked and unconscious on a snow covered road in Vermont. He is apparently in a coma but his vital signs make no sense to the doctors. Thge hospital does not want to treat him because he has no insurance. A sympathetic nurse decides to take care of the man in her home. When the man whose name is "Mogande" awakes his mystical powers are illuminated (literally) and the doctors want to research this phenomenom. This story is a gripping account of that process and this man's wonderful powers. This book is in Very Fine condition with no flaws. It is not price-clipped. It is a First edition and First printing and it is Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To Pat/ It was a pleasure to meet you/ in Sugarloaf - I hope you/ enjoy my book" It is then signed and dated 9/3/01. A terrific read and a wonderful story. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ambrose, Stephan E. Comrades: Brothers,Fathers,Heroes,Sons,Pals
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 First Edition Proof Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This proof is in new condition with all corners square , no creases to the spine, and a pristine textblock. Proofs are pre-first edition and as such are printed in very small quantities. They are given only to the author, the publisher, and book reviewers. Consequently the uncorrected proof is more rare than the First edition. Stephen Ambrose was a well known, if controversial, historian. He wrote 'Undaunted Courage' about the Lewis and Clark expedition as well as 'Citizen Soldiers' and 'D-Day' and 'Band of Brothers'. His writing style is fluid and expressive. This book appears to be a series of essays on the friendships which men try with difficulty to establish. Here you will find such figures as Eisenhower, Crazy Horse and Custer, Nixon, Patton etc. He talks of combat friends as well as brothers such as the Ambrose Boys, the Eisenhower Boys, and the Custer Boys. All-in-all this is a marvelous book on the friendships that males create as they go through their lives, An unusual and gripping read. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 An Inhabitant of New England Remarks on the Review of Inchiquin's Letters
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1815 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo 
This treatise of 1815 is attributed to 'An Inhabitant of New England' and is addressed to 'The Right Honorable George Canning, Esquire'. George Canning was an active figure in English politics at the time and this work deals with the differences between England and America in terms of Problems, Morals, and Politics. It is a most interesting historical and sociological work and it is still in the original stiff paper covers. The hinges have been professionally reinforced and the book is solid. There is age toning throughout and there is also a pressed leaf encased in plastic that is probably from the period. Rough cut edges with some creasing and light staining throughout. Really, a remarkable little piece of very early American history. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Angelou, Maya Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2005 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is a beautiful volume of the poetry of this most important American icon. Maya Angelou is a most compelling poet and novelist. This book is signed by her with her characteristic "Joy" greeting before her signature. The book is Brand new and has never been read. This beautiful book is bound in full tooled leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold highlights on the spine. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity that is also signed by the author. Published by Easton Press in 2005 it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 349.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous Harriet Marwood, Governess
New York Grove Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
This title is an erotic classic from Grove Press. It is a first edition and first printing and is in fine condition. The dustjacket is also in fine condition and it is not price-clipped. A story of domination and submission. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Auchincloss, Louis Rector of Justin, The
Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1977 1st Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Signed by Author
Louis Auchincloss is one of the finest writers of twentieth century fiction and this is a book that is well worth owning and reading. Auchincloss considers this book to be his best and most people agree with him. The volume is one of the Franklin Deluxe Limited editions with the tissue guard protecting the signature of the author. It is bound in full brown leather with ornate gilt ornamentation to both boards as well as the spine. The spine has raised hubs in the tradition of classic bookbinding and there is a fine satin bookmark sewn-in to the book. This edition, published in 1977 by the Franklin Library, has gilt on all edges and it is just beautiful. There is a very slight dusting to the top-edge of the volume. It is in Fine condition and runs to 417 pages. I do not believe that the book has ever been read as it is so tight and pristine. It contains a special introduction from Mr. Auchincloss that appears in no other edition of this title. This offering also includes the 22 page booklet that accompanied the book on publication. This volume would make a wonderf gift for yourself or for a friend. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Auchincloss, Louis Exit Lady Masham
Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1983 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
Here is another beautiful Leather-Bound First edition from the Franklin Library. The volume is in Very Fine condition and I only removed it from its shrink-wrap to verify the signature. It is as tight and as clean as the day it was published in 1983. It is bound in Beautiful red leather with raised hubs on the spine and ornate gilt decoration on the spine and boards. The endpapers are marbled. The volume also has a bound-in satin bookmark. It contains a special introduction to this Edition written by Louis Auchincloss, which appears in no other edition of this title. The story of this book is set in England almost 300 years ago and is something of a departure for Mr. Auchincloss who is primarily known for books about the power elite of American business and society. Now he writes about an Englishwoman who rose, from being a laundress on a great estate, to be one of the confidantes and advisors of Queen Anne. It is a richly told story and a wonderful read. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bachman, Richard (Stephen King) Regulators, The
New York Dutton 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
This novel was written by Richard Bachman which is a pseudonym for Stephen King. King wrote several other books under this name such as 'Thinner'. The novel is a First Edition and a First Printing with the number 0996 at the bottom of the inside front flap. It is in Near Fine condition with two very small spots on the front board. The corners are square and the textblock is pristine. There is a very, very, light pencil line to the bottom edge and it is almost invisible. The dustjacket is also very near fine and only shows some tiny shelf wear to the top of the spine panel. It will probably dissappear when I place the book in an archival Brodart protector before shipment. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. This is a great copy of this First Edition. They say that 'Richard Bachman' is 'Stephen King Without a conscience'. 'The Regulators' is the story of a suburban neighborhood in the grip of surreal horror. The mayhem rages around a darkened house lit fitfully from within by a flickering television screen. Inside, things have not been normal for a long time. By the time night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world. It is a world where anything, no matter how terrible, is possible, and where the regulators are on their way. How far they will go, and how they can be stopped are the desperate questions. The answers are absolutely terrifying. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baldwin, Frank Jake and Mimi
Boston Little Brown Company 2002 1st Edition Advance Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
A dazzlin erotic thriller about attraction, seduction, and murder. The Advance reading copy is published before the first edition in very small quantities making it more scarce than the first editon. Fine condition and great read! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barker, Bruce D. Poodle and the Pomeranian, The
Denton County, Tx Alpha Writers LTD 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This novel is a Wonderful story for children as well as adults. If you love dogs, then you will really enjoy this book. I met with the author at a recent bookshow here in Texas and he was kind enough to sign and date several copies for me. This is a First edition and First printing. It is in trade paperback format (Large) and it is in as new condition. It is signed and dated by the author directly on the title page. This is the story of two dogs. The author subtitles the book "A special love story between two of nature's true gifts to our world". The book is written in first person by the Poodle in the story. It tells of the Poodle's life from the beginning and it tells of how the Poodle met his girlfriend/soulmate, the Pomeranian. They have amazing adventures in their flight to freedom and meet a number of other animals all of whom can speak. There are conversations in the book between the animals and the plot is a wonderful fantasy for dog-lovers of all ages. I do not normally carry books of this nature but I really think that this one is something special and that it will be enjoyed by anyone who gives it a try. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Barker, Clive Galilee
New York Harper Collins 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Clive Barker has brought us so many wonderful books like 'Weaveworld' and 'Everville'. He has also written books for young adults that are not quite so scary but more in the fantasy line. This book is in near fine condition and would be rated fine but for a slightly bumped corner on the upper rear board (under the dustjacket). It does not detract from the book. This book is new and unread and it is signed directly on the title page by Clive Barker. The dustjacket is also in near fine condition with just a touch of shelfwear to the top of the spine panel. It is hard to notice. Galilee tells a complex and very entertaining tale. It is a large book with 571 pages and it is a terrific read as all Clive Barker books are. This is a beautiful copy and will give the reader much to enjoy. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barker, Clive Sacrament
New York Harper Collins 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a beautiful offering for the Clive Barker collector. It is a signed copy of Sacrament that is in Fine condition. This is the first edition as well as the first printing. Sacrament is a novel unlike any other that Mr. Barker has written. It is neither horror nor fantasy but delves into both as Clive Barker tells a tale of a wildlife photographer who chronicles the fate of endangered species, including his own. It is a mystical work of fiction dealing with the future of our species and indeed, all species. However, this is not a treatise on ecology. It is fast paced and very well written. Clive's fans owe it to themselves to experience this sharply different tale of dreams and realities, of mysticism and adventure. This is a really fine copy of a most significant work. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barker, Clive Everville
New York Harper Collins 1994 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
Everville is subtitled 'The Second Book of the Art'. Clive Barker signed this book directly on the title page. The book is filled with Clive Barker's trademark mingling of wild fantasy, eroticism, and visionary horror. The novel takes you through a journey that will awe, arouse, and terrify in equal measure. This new reality will open doors for readers of Fantasy and Horror alike.The book is in Very Fine condition and it has never been read. It is tight and crisp. The covers are bright and beautiful. The dust jacket is also fine. It is not price-clipped and there are no tears or rips. This book makes a great presentation. It is a True First Edition from this Master of Horror. Clive Barker is a unique modern writer. Stephen King once said, "I have seen the future of horror and it is named Clive Barker". Everville promises to take its readers on a journey that will awe, arouse and terrify in equal measure. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon -Signed
New York Harper Collins 2001 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
From Clive Barker, Master of the Macabre, comes this novel of a Hollywood Haunting. This Signed First Edition is new and unread. The book is in Fine condition but for two very small bumps to the lower corners which really do not detract. The dustjacket is also fine and shows the tiniest shelfwear to the upper spine panel. This book is signed directly on the title page by Clive Barker. There are over 50 songs titled after Clive Barker's books, characters and movies. This is a classic Haunted Mansion story that will please any aficionado of the deeply spooky! Please We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Barker, Clive Weaveworld
New York Pocket Books 1987 1st Edition Advance Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 24mo 
This special Advance Reading Copy is in fine condition. The ARC is in paperback format and is 704 pages long. Published in 1987 Weaveworld is one of the most imaginative and gripping stories in recent decades. Weaveworld begins with a rug - a wondrous, magnificent rug into which a world has been woven. It is the world of the Seerkind, a people more ancient than man who possess the power to make magic. A true Science Fiction classic in a very rare release. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon
New York Harper Collins 2001 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
From Clive Barker, Master of the Macabre, comes this novel of a Hollywood Haunting. This book is in fine condition with only a one very small and almost unnoticable bump to the lower right front board and a correspondingly small bump to the lower external corner in the rear. The dustjacket, which is not price clipped has a little creasing to the top of the spine panel and a tiny bit of shelfwear.There are over 50 songs titled after Clive Barker's books, characters and movies. This is a classic Haunted Mansion story that will please any aficionado of the deeply spooky! We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Barnett, Louise Ungentlemanly Acts
New York Hill and Wang 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Signed by Author
Signed on the title page. In April 1879, on a remote military base in west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes, a decorated Army officer of dubious moral reputation, faced a court-martial. The trial unearthed shocking tales of seduction, incest, and abduction. The highest figures in the Army got involved, and General William Tecumseh Sherman made it his personal mission to see that Geddes was punished for his alleged crime. This book is a fascinating and compelling examination of that drama. It is at once a suspenseful narrative of a very important trial and a study of the then prevailing attitudes toward sexuality. This volume is a Fine First Edition that was signed by the author at the Texas Book Festival in November of 2000. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Barr, Nevada Hunting Season
New York Putnam 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
From the author of the New York Times Bestsellers Blood Lure and Deep South, Hunting Season is another in Barr's award winning series of National Park Mysteries. In this novel human nature proves to be Park Ranger Anna Pigeon's most dangerous foe. Published by Putnam in 2002 this is the latest entry in her best-selling series. This book is in Very Fine condition.The dustjacket is also Very Fine and the volume is signed by the author directly on the second free endpaper. A very well written and engaging mystery. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Barret jr, Neal Hereafter Gang, The
Shingletown ca. Mark V. Zeising Books 1991 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine 8vo 
This is the first trade edition of The Hereafter Gang. Published by Mark Ziesing in 1991 it is a quality book and it is in Fine condition. A limited edition of this book has also been published. There are no flaws to this book and it has never been read. This novel is a literary accomplishment of rare insight and pure pleasure. There are enough bizarre characters in the book to fill several institutions. There are crime czars, proctologists, Western outlaws, dog-fighting aviators and trout fishing Huns. This is a very funny novel qnd Barrett has the ability to mix fantasy and reality into a true redefinition of "Magic Realism".Book is near fine with some dusting to the bottom edge. Else fine as is Dustjacket. A great story. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Barry, Dave Tricky Business
New York Putnam 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Dave Barry is a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist for the Miami Herald. He is also a guitarist for "The Rock Bottom Remainders" where he plays with Stephen King, Ridley Pearson, and other modern authors. He has written many bestsellers including Dave Barry's Guide to Guys, Dave Barry Turns 50, and of course, Big Trouble. This book is in very fine condition and is signed by Dave Barry directly on the title page. The dustjacket is also fine and it is not price-clipped.This is a great tale of a gambling boat whose sole function is to carry gamblers three miles from the Florida Coast, take their money, then bring them back so they can find more money. The action takes place in the middle of a tropical storm. The cast of characters is extensive and fascinating. A great book that will make you laugh. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Barth, John Giles Goat-Boy - Limited, signed, numbered
New York Doubleday 1966 First Edition Limited/Numbered Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is a beautiful Limited First edition of John Barth's wonderful bestseller. This volume is in Very Fine condition with the publisher's slipcase also in Very Fine condition. This edition was Limited to 250 copies of which this is #182. It is signed and numbered on the limitation page. There is a bump to the bottom right corner of the spine but it is not as bad as it looks. It is not very visible at all when the book is in its slipcase. This book will make a wonderful addition to the collection of any John Barth collector. The New York Times Book Review has said 'The best writer of fiction that we have and one of the best we have ever had...His audience must be that prepared by Joyce, Proust, Mann, and Faulkner...Barth is a comic genius of the highest order'. Those are powerful words coming from the normally fairly conservative New York Times! Don't let it make you hesitate. Anyone who is a good reader can truly enjoy this book. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 249.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Barth, John Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor, The
New York Little Brown Company 1991 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
From the acclaimed author of The Sot-Weed Factor and Giles Goat Boy comes a novel so energetic, sexy and full of high jinks that it will please and satisfy the reader with its mythic plot. This book is in Near Fine condition and is signed directly on the half-title page by John Barth. The volumes sole detracting points are a small red remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book and a few very small marks to the outside extremity of the top edge. Otherwise the book appears to be new and unread. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The plot is set in both the modern world and in the mythic realm of medieval Baghdad. The novel is an exuberantly old-fashioned story that is complete with such characters as "Sinbad the Sailor" and "Scheherazade" and with Monstors, villains, heroes, heroines and Epic Adventures. It is a brilliantly entertaining weave of a story within a story and it is forged of imagination, memory and desire. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Baum, L. Frank Great Illustrated Classics: The Wizard of Oz
New York Baronet Books 1989 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Bell, Ernest A. Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls
G.S. Ball 1910 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Here is a wonderful book for the collector who seeks novelty and enjoys the very unusual. I will let the title page of the book speak for itself when it says that this book is "A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procurers and panders (sic) lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to keepers of dives. The magnitude of the organization and its workings. How to combat this hideous monster. How to save YOUR GIRL. How to save YOUR BOY. What you can do to help wipe out this curse of humanity. A book designed to awaken the sleeping and protect the innocent". The author of the book was the secretary of the Illinois Vigilance Association and the Superintendant of "Midnight Missions". There are thirty two pages of striking pictures "showing the workings of the blackest slavery that has ever stained the human race". The binding of the book shows considerable rubbing and wear but it is still tight and although there is a uniform toning of the text from age, there is no foxing in the book. It is the highly unusual nature of the book that makes it so much fun to read and own. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. This particular volume is a rarity both for its Very Near Fine condition and for the bold signature of the author on the ffep page. The book is in Fine condition but for the tiniest bumps on the upper left corner of the rear board. It is about a sixteenth of an inch and virtually invisible.There is no writing inside and no previous owner's bookplate.The dust jacket is also Very Near Fine and has a tiny irregularity that corresponds to a very small bump to the upper right corner of the spine of the book.These factors do not really detract from the excellence of the book. The volume is not price-clipped and there are no tears or defects to be seen. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and destined to become a classic. A Beautiful signed and important piece of fiction. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Norwalk CT Easton Press 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. Originally Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. The book is in as new condition and is still in the publishers original shrink-wrap. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and probably destined to become a classic. This beautiful book is bound in full-tooled deep blue leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold on the spine. The spine has raised bands in the style of classic bookbinding. Beautiful gilt designs ornament the front as well as the back boards. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity and a descriptive card laid in with biographical information as well as a few words about the book itself. Published by Easton Press it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Berendt, John City of Falling Angels, The
New York Penguin Books 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
From the author of 'Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil' comes a new and terrific story of Venice. This is a First edition and First Printing that is in Fine condition. The endpapers are maps of Venice. The book is fine as is the dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price -clipped. Venice is a city of masks and riddles, where narrow streets and passageways form a giant maze that confounds the uninitiated and deepens the city's sense of mystery. The city teeters in a precarious balance between endurance and decay. The story opens in 1996 when a sensational fire destroys the historic Venice Opera House where five of Verdi's opera's premiered. The novel contains an amazing number of interesting characters: A Contemporary surrealist painter, a master glassblower, pigeon trappers, scapegoats, hustlers, sleepwalkers, a believer in Martians, the plant man, the Rat Man of Treviso, and believe it or not, Henry James. Berendt tells a tale full of atmosphere and surprise as the stories build, one after the other and then ultimately coming together to portray the world of Venice. This is a beautiful book and a captivating read. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 Reprint Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. It is a later printing of this modern classic. The book is inscribed by John Berendt on the FFEP. It reads: "For Lynne - All the Best". And then it is signed and dated by the author. Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. This particular volume is a rarity both for its Very Near Fine condition and for the bold signature of the author on the ffep page. The book is in Fine condition with all corners square and a pristine text-block. There is no writing inside and no previous owner's bookplate.The dust jacket is also Very Near Fine and shows a few small very thin scratches on the front as well as the rear panel. They are not very obvious on the front but because of the design of the jacket they are a bit more apparent on the rear panel. There is very little shelf-wear to the book and it makes a nice presentation. The volume is not price-clipped and there are no tears or defects to be seen. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and destined to become a classic. A Beautiful signed and important piece of fiction. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Berger, Thomas Little Big Man
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2000 1st Thus Full-Leather As New 8vo Signed by Author
In Little Big Man, the contradictory and clashing stories of the American West are told by 111-year-old Jack Crabb, a "mythomaniac" and the sole white survivor of the battle of Little Big Horn. Jack's parents were killed by the Cheyenne Indians and he was raised by the Cheyenne. On his often humorous and sometimes horrifying travels between the two cultures clashing in the Wild West, Jack becomes an eyewitness to, and a participant in, the birth of modern America and many of its myths. Originally published in 1964 Little Big Man has been hailed as one of the Greatest novels ever written about the American West. This As New book is in perfect condition and has only been removed from its shrinkwrap to verify the signature.This beautiful book is bound in full-tooled leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold highlights on the spine. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity and a 4x6 card laid in with biographical information as well as a few words about the book itself. Published by Easton Press in 2000 it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 189.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Black, Cara Murder in the Sentier
New York Soho 2002 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket 
This novel was Published in April 2002 by Soho Publishers. The book is another novel of breathless adventure from Cara Black. Once again she immerses us in the life of Paris with her fashionably punk sleuth. Aimee Leduc. This Advance Reader's Copy is in Fine condition and it is in the format of a paperback. The book has never been read. The story takes Aimee Leduc to the Sentier district of Paris, where once fashionable mansions now house nightclubs. Members of a 1960's Red gang of terrirists are seeking their hidden loot and Aimee fears that among these killers may be her long-lost mother. Very nice ARC. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Blaney III, Henry Clay Global Challenges
New York New Viewpoints 1979 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo Signed by Author
Interest in global problems, present and future, is growing among an increasingly concerned general public. Global Challenges provides the reader with a comprehensive analysis and information about many of the issues that will occupy the world and its leaders for generations to come. Among these are population growth, food and nutrition, health, envIronment, the oceans, energy, nuclear prolIferation and terrorism, as well as information and communications. This book is in Fine condition and it is inscribed on the ffep. The book is tight and clean. The dustjacket shows wear particularly at the extremities and there is a bit of missing paper from the top of the spine panel. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The volume comes with a hand-written letter from the author that is dated "August 27, 1985". This is clearly an association copy as the letter is quite personal and the inscription says "To Muriel, One of my best teachers, with warm wishes. This letter is in an envelope and the return address is "Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University". It is a wonderful book for those that are interested in political science as well as thgose that simply would like to become more informed about the problems that the world faces. Also included is a copy of a letter that was apparently sent to a number of people. It has the Georgetown University letterhead and its purpose seems to be to inform friends of the authors activities in the previous year. It is a Christmas greeting and is a full page long. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Bloch, Dr. Iwan Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World
New York Falstaff Press 1933 First Edition Limited Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo 
This unusual book was limited to 5000 copies printed and this is number 3595. The volume is in Very Good- condition and shows wear to the boards as well as the extremities. The spine is very faded but can still be read. The title page of the book mentions that it is 'intended for 'Circulation among Mature Educated Persons only'. It is truly a strange book with a very complete table of contents and a very wide variety of subjects. Published in 1933 it reflects the attitudes of that time. There is a dedication page to Havelock Ellis 'considered the modern world's most civilized man' and a quote from him that reads 'I regard sex as the central problem of life'. The book is amusing to say the least. The textblock is very clean and the volume is holding together well. There is a touch of toning to the pages from age but it is very light. For the collector of the quaint and different! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Bloch, Robert Psycho House
New York Tor 1990 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a fine copy of the third book in Robert Bloch's Psycho series. Both the book and dustjacket are in Fine condition. This copy is signed by Bloch on a small, otherwise blank plate that is affixed to the title page. Norman Bates may be gone but the horror that he spawned lives on. In Psycho House Robert Bloch returns to the scene of the crime, The Bates Motel, and unveils a new, spine-tingling Psycho novel. A terrific and scary story. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Bloch, Robert Living Demons, The
New York Belmont Books 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo Signed by Author
This is the First edition and Printing of a marvelous work by Robert Bloch, the Author who gave us Psycho and it's sequels. It is in Mass Market Paperback format and for it's age it is in excellent condition. The text on the cover reads: 'Feeding on Fear and Gore The Living Demons swarm beyond the boundaries of their Nightmare World'. This copy is signed directly on the title page and the inscription reads 'All the Best, Robert Bloch'. The book shows some wear with a couple of scratches to the wraps and some light soiling to the back panel of the wraps. There is moderate toning to the text but the book is tight and the pages are not so yellowed that they would be unstable. It is a tight, solid book with a 50 cent price on it's cover. It's been a while since I have seen a paperback for 50 cents! The book is very collectible because of it's First edition status as well as the inscription from a Master of Horror. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Block, Lawrence Small Town
New York William Morrow and Company Inc 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Lawrence Block is the author of dozens of acclaimed novels including Hope To Die. He is a four-time winner of the Edgar Allan Poe award and has written more than fifty books. This volume is in Very Fine condition and has not been read. Mr. Block has signed this copy directly on the title page. The title Small Town refers to New York City which the author feels is really a small town, filled with men and women from all walks of life. Their aspirations,fears,disappointments,and triumphs are interconnected by bonds as unbreakable as they are unseen. Lawrence Block is also a Mystery Writers of America Grand Master and the brilliant construction of this mystery novel shows that his position is well deserved. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Block, Lawrence Hope to Die
New York William Morrow and Company Inc 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Twenty-Five years ago, Lawrence Block, who is a Grand Master of The Mystery Writers of America, introduced his acclaimed unlicensed private investigator, Matt Scudder, to the New York crime scene. This character remains one of the most complex and richly human protagonists in noir fiction as he pursues a faceless adversary with a unique talent and taste for murder. This First edition and First printing of Hope To Die is in fine condition and has never been read. It is signed directly on the title page by Lawrence Block. It is an advance copy of the hardcover first edition and it still contains the publisher's literature that was sent out to bookstores. This material contains a plot summary, a list of awards that have been given to Mr. Block, an article about Lawrence Block and a three page schedule of his book tour for the year 2001. There are no flaws to this book. All corners are square and the book is not price-clipped. There are no tears to the dustjacket and the book appears to have come off the presses yesterday. The plot concerns the double murder of a prominent New York attorney and his novelist wife. New Yorkers breathe a collective sigh of relief when the two killers are found dead less than a week later with clear forensic evidence linking them to the crime. The police are wrong. The killer is still out there and no one but Matt Scudder has a clue that he exists. The story is exciting and tense. The book is beautiful.Another New York Times Bestselling novel from Lawrence Block. This copy is signed on the title page. Pre-publication material from the publisher laid-in. Fine copy. We are happy to send pictures on request, 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Bowden, Mark Killing Pablo
New York Atlantic monthly press 2001 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This is the proof copy of a riveting nonfiction technothriller. Writtten by Mark Bowden, award winning author of Black Hawk Down, this is the inside story of how US special forces and intelligence agencies led the greatest manhunt in history to find Pablo Escobar, Columian drug lord and cartel leader. There was a companion documentary on CNN that was based on this book and the book was a finalist for the National Book Award. Great copy in rare proof format. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Boyd, Herb Great Illustrated Classics: Heroes of America: Martin Luther King Jr.
New York Baronet Books 1996 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Bradbury, Ray Let's All Kill Constance
New York Morrow 2003 First Edition Cloth As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
Here is the First edition and First printing of Ray Bradbury's Let's All Kill Constance. Ray Bradbury is one of the most celebrated fiction writers of our time and he also authored such modern classics as Fahrenheit 451, The Illustrated Man, and The Martian Chronicles. This copy of Let's All Kill Constance is brand new and in Very Fine condition. The book's boards are completely clean and all corners are square. This book has never been read. The dustjacket is also very fine with no creases or tears and it is not price-clipped. This is a mystery as fascinating as the most well-crafted whodunit as well as a biting satire. It is a celebration of a lost world built on equal parts dream and nightmare. A wonderful flight of imagination from one of our most imaginative writers. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Brandreth, Gyles Oscar Wilde and the Dead Man's Smile
New York Simon & Schuster 2009 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is new and in very fine condition. It is signed directly on a special page at the front of the book. The book was published with a small rectangle on the signing page that may look like a bookplate in the picture but it is not. It is integral to the page and the author has signed within it. It's really quite unusual. The dustjacket is also very fine and it is not price-clipped.This is the much anticipated 2009 novel of historical crime fiction. This is the author's third mystery and it takes place in the Victorian era. It stars Oscar Wilde as a detective out to solve a mystery that is taking place in America. He comes to America and embarks on a lecture tour where he meets P.T. Barnum, Jumbo the elephant, and Louisa May Alcott. The story is framed as a puzzle written by Wilde for his friend Arthur Conan Doyle. The problem concerns a series of mysterious deaths occurring within a a French acting Group, the Compagnie La Grange. Wilde encountered this group aboard ship in 1883. These are extremely popular and collectible novels and that include humor as well as real suspense. A wonderful read and a beautiful book. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Brewer, Gene On a Beam of Light
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Sequel to K-Pax. Fine copy of the advance proofs. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Brewer, Gene On a Beam of Light
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
Sequel to K-Pax. Fine copy. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Brewer, Gene K-Pax
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 1st Edition Advance Original Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This amazing novel, published in March of 1995 has become a cult classic for fans of Science Fiction with the recent release of the movie, starring Gene Hackman.This Arc is in Fine condition. The covers of the book is actually a three-dimensional stereogram. A new patient is brought to a mental institution claiming to be an inhabitant of a planet called K-PAX. Except for certain otherworldly abilities he appears to be perfectly sane. In taped therapy sessions the man, PROT, is asked about life on K-PAX and he paints a consistent and credible portrait of a utopia painfully unlike our world. Yet it is a very possible Utopia if we could only erase from human nature its greed and cruelty. This is a fantastic work of Science Fiction and is surely destined to become a classic. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Brewer, Gene K-Pax
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
This amazing novel, published in March of 1995 has become a cult classic for fans of Science Fiction with the recent release of the movie, starring Gene Hackman.This First Edition is in Fine condition as is its dust jacket. The covers of the book is actually a three-dimensional stereogram. A new patient is brought to a mental institution claiming to be an inhabitant of a planet called K-PAX. Except for certain otherworldly abilities he appears to be perfectly sane. In taped therapy sessions the man, PROT, is asked about life on K-PAX and he paints a consistent and credible portrait of a utopia painfully unlike our world. Yet it is a very possible Utopia if we could only erase from human nature its greed and cruelty. This is a fantastic work of Science Fiction and is surely destined to become a classic. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Brooks, Terry Sword of Shannara, The - Trilogy
New York Del Rey 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
The Sword of Shannara is one of the great masterpieces of fantasy. It brings to life a dazzling world that has become one of the most popular fantasy epics of all time. It is beloved by millions around the world. This volume, which is signed directly on the title page by Terry Brooks is a very large and elegant collector's edition. It contains the first three novels of this series in full. It is in Very Fine condition and the dustjacket is not price-clipped. I have read The Sword of Shannara and I recommended it to anyone who has not yet read it. This book contains 1191 pages and three complete novels. They are The Sword of Shannara, The Elfstones of Shannara, and The Wishsong of Shannara.The trilogy is a phenomenal epic of good and evil. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Brown, John Horae Subsecivae
Edinburgh David Douglas 1890 Half-Leather Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
John Brown (1810-1882) was a Scottish physician and friend of Thackeray and Ruskin. He wrote primarily on non-technical subjects related to medicine and to the problems of the doctor. He had a general interest in, and a sympathy for all humanity. The three volumes of "Horae Subsecivae" (Leisure Hours) were his principal and first literary work. He had previously published some medical papers. The first volume of Horae was on medical subjects and the second and third volume were on general subjects. All the volumes are deserving of our attention because they are full of penetrating commentary on writers and other notables contemporary to Brown. Brown's two most famous essays, one on Rab the Dog and another on Marjorie Fleming, the friend of Sir Walter Scott that died as a child, have from here been abstracted as separate volumes in the past. This is the "New edition" in 3 volumes. The books are bound in Three-quarter leather over marbled boards with matching marble endpapers. There is Gilt lettering on the spines. The first volume was published in 1890, the second in 1893 and the third in 1889. Volumes one and three each have a frontispiece. All are in the same binding and in Very Good+ condition with just a small amount of wear to the tips and a bit of shelf-wear to the top of the spine of volume three. The bindings are tight and the interiors of the books are very clean. The set makes a lovely presentation. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Burgess, Anthony Kingdom and the Wicked, The
New York Arbor House 1985 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a beautiful, as new, signed volume by the prolific author Anthony Burgess. Published by Arbor House in 1985, it is the first trade edition after a Limited edition by the Franklin Library which I also carry. A satin ribbon bookmark is bound in. Anthony Burgess is the man who brought us A Clockwork Orange and altered our concept of the English language forever. A letter from the publisher is laid in and the book contains a two page special message for the first edition written by Anthony Burgess. This book is absolutely in pristine and unread condition. The Kingdom of the Wicked is a sweeping novel of the very early days of Christianity. The time is just after the Crucifixion when the Apostles set about spreading the Gospel. Being all too human, they argue over strategy and tactics, over what is permissible according to the mother faith (Judaism) and what is not. All the while they face opposition from the rabbinical court in Jerusalem, a succession of mad emperors in Rome and firmly entrenched pagan beliefs throughout the empire. It is a very handsome volume and would make a wonderful addition to any collection of fine books. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Burke, James Lee Black Cherry Blues
New York Little Brown Company 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a fine copy of an early James Lee Burke Novel. In this masterful novel Burke proves himself both a brilliant storyteller and a prose stylist who ranks with the best in America. This book won the prestigious Edgar Award for best Mystery. This is the third Dave Robicheaux novel and if you have read James Lee Burke, you probably know and love this character. This book was acquired in the Author's home town of New Iberia, Louisiana and purchased from the bookstore that Burke often mentions in his books. The book is in Fine condition and has a very slight crease at the extreme fore-edge of the front board. It is on the right upper side and probably came from the publisher this way because it does not show itself on the edge or on the front pastedown endpaper. It did not come from being bumped or dropped. It is intrinsic to the volume. It is hardly noticable. There are four tiny, tiny spots on the fore-edge of the textblock. Otherwise the book is beautiful and Fine with a red wrap-around spine and silver lettering on that spine that is pristine and unfaded. The author has signed this novel directly on the title page. The dustjacket is just beautiful and is virtually as-new. There are no flaws and it is not price-clipped. The story deals with Dave's college roomate, a has-been rockabilly star, who makes a surprise appearance. Robicheaux is thrust into an escalating chain of events that take him back, ironically, to the very oil company that his father worked for. In coming to the aid of an old friend he entangles himself in a violent world that he had sworn to forsake. A world of ruthless Mafia goons, wily federal agents, and the continuing blandishments of the 'Water Spirits' who speak to him from a place where an unerring peace holds sway. Black Cherry Blues is one of Burke's very best books and his books are all great. It has unusual depth, range, and impact. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam
New York Hyperion 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is in fine condition and a great example of this James Lee Burke novel. The dust-jacket is also in very fine condition and it is not price-clipped. It is a First Edition and a First Printing. It is signed directly on the title page by Mr. Burke. This is one of the novels in the 'Dave Robicheaux' series. Each novel stands alone and they do not have to be read in the order in which they were published. James Lee Burke stands head and shoulders over most writers of mysteries and thrillers. His method of writing is almost lyrical at times and his books are examples of Fine modern Literature and not simply mysteries. He has written almost thirty previous novels. In this novel the search for a Forgotten Nazi submarine sunk off the coast of New Orleans stirs up old hatreds submerged for just as long. Out there under the salt there are the bodies of German seamen who used to wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge to the Gulf. As a child, Dave Robicheaux has been haunted by the sailors' images. Then, as a young student he'd accidentally discovered one of their subs while scuba diving. Robicheaux, a detective with the New Iberia sheriff's office finds himself and his family at serious risk, stalked for his knowledge of a watery burial ground by a man who believes that the Holocaust was a big hoax. This book was purchased inBurke's home town of New Iberia at the bookstore that is mentioned in many of Burke's novels. James Lee Burke is my favorite writer of books of mystery and suspense and recently I took a vacation to visit New Iberia which is his home. It is a wonderful place in the very heart of Cajun country and this environment shows through in all of his novels. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Burke, James Lee A Morning for Flamingos
New York Little Brown Company 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author. Signed by Illustrator
James Lee Burke is one of our finest living novelists. His books are not just mysteries. They are written in a literary style that is both unique and beautiful. If you have not read Burke I highly recommend him to you. This book was acquired in the author's home town of New Iberia, Louisiana, deep in Cajun country. This is a Dave Robicheaux novel and it is the First edition and First printing. This is the fourth Robicheaux novel. Robicheaux is a main and continuing character in many of the novels of James Lee Burke. This is a most accomplished and action-packed novel. This book is in excellent condition. All four corners are square and the author has signed the book directly on the title page. There is a light scratch to the back board which really does not detract. The dustjacket shows the tiniest of shelf-wear to the extreme top and bottom of the spine panel. It is in no way significant. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. I consider this a fine copy of an early James Lee Burke novel (1990). Dave Robicheaux is a Cajun detective and this novel delivers a volatile mix of Mafia drug running and Cajun Voodoo magic, as Dave goes undercover into the sleepy, torrid depths of the New Orleans criminal world. A real page-turner this volume will be enjoyed by all who love good writing. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Burke, James Lee Tin Roof Blowdown, The
Norwalk CT Easton Press 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
This book is brand new and still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. The book is signed by the author. James Lee Burke is much more than a mystery writer. Anyone who has read his books knows that this author can really write. Certainly one of the best contemporary novelists, Burke has written bestseller after bestseller. This is Mr. Burke's latest Dave Robicheaux story. No writer could capture the horror of the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in New Orleans like James Lee Burke. He brings his characters right into the danger and devastation of that time. He evokes the spirit of New Orleans like no other writer. The power and originality of his work is amazing. A Wonderful book. This beautiful book is bound in full-tooled leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold on the spine. The spine has raised bands in the style of classic bookbinding. Beautiful gilt designs ornament the front as well as the back boards. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity and a descriptive card laid in with biographical information as well as a few words about the book itself. Published by Easton Press it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Burke, James Lee Rain Gods
New York Simon & Schuster 2009 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo Signed by Author
James Lee Burke is one of our finest living novelists. His books are not just mysteries. They are written in a literary style that is both unique and beautiful. If you have not read Burke I highly recommend him to you. This book was acquired in the author's home town of New Iberia, Louisiana, deep in Cajun country. The book is in Very Fine condition and is signed by the author directly on the title page. All corners are square and the dustjacket is in Very Fine condition as well. It is not Price-clipped. The story involves a man named Hackberry Holland who has become sheriff of a tiny Texas town near the Mexican border. He had hoped to leave certain things behind him: his checkered reputation, his haunted dreams, and the obsessive memories of the good life with his late wife. But the discovery of the bodies of nine illegal aliens, machined gunned to death and buried in a shallow grave behind a church, soon makes it clear that he won't escape so easily. All of James Lee Burke's novels are wonderful reads and he stands head and shoulders over most modern writers, This is a beautiful book that will be a joy to read and collect. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Burke, James Lee Jolie Blon's Bounce
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
James Lee Burke is one of our finest modern writers. Anyone who has read him will probably know that he stands head and shoulders above most of the contemporary writers. His works are not only fun to read but they are fine literature. He has been called "America's Best Novelist" as well as "A poet of the mystery novel". He is also the recipient of two Edgar Awards for best crime fiction of the year. Mr Burke has announced that he will no longer be doing book signings so his signed first editions are now in higher demand. A beautiful teenage girl is killed, the victim of a particularly savage rape. Dave Robicheaux thinks that the most likely suspect, a drug addict and general bad guy, just does not fit the profile for this crime. Then another murder occurs and the victim is a drugged out prostitute who is the daughter of a local Mafia bigwig. This is another great story and great read from this most prolific author. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Burke, James Lee In the Moon of Red Ponies
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 First Edition Cloth As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
This book is brand new and is in Very Fine condition. All corners are square and the textblock and binding are perfect. The dustjacket is also Very Fine and it is not price-clipped. James Lee Burke's novels featuring Billy Bob Holland contain wonderful writing as well as action and suspense. In his last novel featuring this character, Bitterroot, the former Texas Ranger left his home state to help a friend that was threatened by the most dangerous sociopath that Billy Bob had ever faced. After succeeding in that case Billy moved his family to west Montana to start his law practice. But in The Moon of the Red Ponies, he discovers that jail cells have revolving doors and that the government he had sworn to serve may have become his enemy. James Lee Burke is first a novelist and second a detective writer. The Great writer Elmore Leonard has said that "James Lee Burke tells a story in a style all his own, in language that's alive, electric. He's a master at setting mood, laying in atmosphere, all with quirky dialog that's a delight". Fine words from Master writer. James Lee Burke is a remarkable writer, suspenseful and compelling. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Burke, James Lee Bitterroot
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
This book is brand new and is in Very Fine condition. All corners are square and the textblock and binding are perfect. The dustjacket is also Very Fine and it is not price-clipped. James Lee Burke's novels featuring Billy Bob Holland contain wonderful writing as well as action and suspense. In Bitterroot, the former Texas Ranger leaves his home state to help a friend that is threatened by the most dangerous sociopath that Billy Bob had ever faced. The Great writer Elmore Leonard has said that "James Lee Burke tells a story in a style all his own, in language that's alive, electric. He's a master at setting mood, laying in atmosphere, all with quirky dialog that's a delight". Fine words from a Master writer. James Lee Burke is a remarkable writer, suspenseful and compelling. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Burke, James Lee A Stained White Radiance
New York Hyperion 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ 8vo Signed by Author
This book is brand new and is in Very Fine condition. All corners are square and the textblock and binding are perfect. The dustjacket is also Very Fine and it is not price-clipped. James Lee Burke's novels featuring the detective David Robicheaux have brought increasing numbers of readers to the dangerous streets of New Orleans and the surrounding bayou country. It is very true when the Washington Post says "He makes you feel the laden air pressing close, smell the peculiar sweetness of banana trees and stagnant water, taste boudin and fried shrimp. James Lee Burke is first a novelist and second a detective writer." His lyrical prose really does describe Louisiana as it is. Living in a neighboring state to Louisiana I have had occasion to visit there and James Lee Burke hits the nail right on the head. He is a remarkable writer, suspenseful and compelling. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Burke, James Lee Cimarron Rose
New York Hyperion 1997 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
In 1997, James Lee Burke, one of America's finest writers, published Cimarron Rose. The book introduced a new series that is full of all the power, beauty, and violence of the American West. This book is in Fine condition but for a Very small scratch to the front pastedown. It really does not detract from the beauty of the book. The textblock shows some slight toning. The book is inscribed by the author directly on the title page "To __ All the best, James Lee Burke".. This is a masterful novel of class warfare and the self-destructive violence of the youth culture. Burke evokes the spirit and reality of the American West and brings a new richness to his prose. Beautiful First Edition. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Burke, James Lee Burning Angel
New York Hyperion 1995 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
This is the First Edition of Burning Angel signed by the author.This hard cover First Edition is in as new condition and signed by the author on the title page. The book has never been read. The dustjacket is also in As New condition and it is not price-clipped. Burning Angel is James Lee Burke's consummate achievement. It is a story of the South and its tortured history, and of the irrevocable legacy of human cruelty. Burke sweeps you through an incredible story. Burke is from New Orleans and his writing is richly evocative of the modern as well as the old south. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Burke, James Lee White Doves at Morning- a Novel of the American Civil War
London Orion Press 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
James Lee Burke is one of our finest living novelists. His books are not just mysteries and this work is completely different. His books are written in a literary style that is both unique and beautiful. This novel is somewhat unusual for Mr. Burke. The volume was acquired in Burke's hometown of New Iberia, Louisiana from the bookstore that he so often mentions in his novels. The book is signed by the author directly on the title page. This is the First United Kingdom Edition as well as the First printing and seems to be fairly scarce. The book is brand new and in very fine condition. The dustjacket is also in very fine condition and it is not price-clipped. Set in Louisiana and spanning the years 1864-1868, this passionate novel of the Civil War tells the story of the author's ancestor and Confederate soldier Willie Burke. Willie is a classic Burke hero and is moral to the point of lunacy. Willie is soon in conflict with his superiors. The juncture of Willie Burke and the Confederate Army is akin to the meeting of a wrecking ball and a crystal shop. Many of the characters in this wonderful novel are based on actual historical figures. 'White Doves at Morning' unlike most books with war as their theme, does not concentrate on battles but instead looks to the edges of Grand events: The detritus that wars create, the human cost, and the terrible aftermath. A wonderful and compelling read. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Burke, James Lee In the Electric Mist with the Confederate Dead
New York Hyperion 1993 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
This is a Very Fine copy of one of James Lee Burke's Finest novels. It is a First Edition and a First Printing. It is signed by James Lee Burke directly on the title page. James Lee Burke's novels featuring the detective David Robicheaux have brought increasing numbers of readers to the dangerous streets of New Orleans and the surrounding bayou country. It is very true when the Washington Post says "He makes you feel the laden air pressing close, smell the peculiar sweetness of banana trees and stagnant water, taste boudin and fried shrimp". His books are so atmospheric that they really do evoke the area where the action takes place. There really are 'Confederate Dead' in this story and this makes the novel quite unusual. James Lee Burke is first a novelist and second a crime writer." The basic background of the story is that a movie crew has come to New Iberia (Burke's home), Louisiana to film a Civil War epic. Dave Robicheaux obtains information on an old unsolved crime involving the murder of a Black man that Robicheaux had actually witnessed as a college freshman. The old case continues to haunt him as he grapples with a more pressing contemporary horror, the serial rape and murder of young prostitutes. I have read just about all of the James Lee Burke novels and this is one of the finest and most collectible. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a brand-new book and there are no flaws to report. In this masterful novel Burke proves himself both a brilliant storyteller and a prose stylist who ranks with the best in America. James Lee Burke's novels featuring the detective David Robicheaux have brought increasing numbers of readers to the dangerous streets of New Orleans and the surrounding bayou country of Louisiana. It is very true when the Washington Post says "He makes you feel the laden air pressing close, smell the peculiar sweetness of banana trees and stagnant water, taste boudin and fried shrimp'. His books are so atmospheric that they really do evoke the area where the action takes place. This novel is in very fine condition and the dustjacket is not price-clipped. It is signed by the author directly on the title page. In this book, Critically acclaimed and bestselling crime writer James Lee Burke returns to Louisiana where his ever-popular hero, Dave Robicheaux, sleuths his way through a hotbed of sin and uncertainty. This is a darkly suspenseful novel and as with all of Mr. Burke's literature, is a fine addition to modern fiction. Burke is simply one of our best living novelists. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Burke, James Lee Pegasus Descending
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is in Very Fine condition and a Great example of this James Lee Burke novel. The dust-jacket is also in very fine condition and it is not price-clipped. It is a First Edition and a First Printing. It is signed directly on the title page by Mr. Burke. This is one of the novels in the 'Dave Robicheaux' series. Each novel stands alone and they do not have to be read in the order in which they were published. James Lee Burke stands head and shoulders over most writers of mysteries and thrillers. His method of writing is almost lyrical at times and his books are examples of Fine modern Literature and not simply mysteries. He has written twenty-four previous novels. Detective Dave Robicheaux is facing the most painful and dangerous case in his career. A troubled young woman breezes into his hometown of New Iberia, Louisiana. She happens to be the daughter of Robicheaux's onetime best friend. A friend that he witnessed gunned down in a bank robbery which was a tragedy that changed Robicheaux's life. In 'Pegasus Descending' James Lee Burke again explores psyches as much as evidence, and tries to make sense of human behavior as well as of his character's crimes. Richly atmospheric as all of Burke's novels are, the book is also frightening in its sudden violence, and full of the sort of puzzles that only the best crime fiction creates. It is a roller coaster of passion, surprise and regret. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Burke, James Lee Swan Peak
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is in Very Fine condition and a beautiful example of this James Lee Burke novel. The dust-jacket is also in Very Fine condition and it is not price-clipped. It is a First Edition and a First Printing. It is signed directly on the otherwise blank page following the ffep page by Mr. Burke. This is one of the novels in the 'Dave Robicheaux' series. Each novel stands alone and they do not have to be read in the order in which they were published. James Lee Burke stands head and shoulders over most writers of mysteries and thrillers. His method of writing is almost lyrical at times and his books are examples of Fine modern Literature and not simply mysteries. He has written twenty-six previous novels. This novel finds Dave Robicheaux far from his New Iberia roots, attempting to relax in the untouched wilderness of rural Montana. He, his wife, and his buddy Clete Purcell have retreated to an old friend’s ranch hoping to spend their time fishing and enjoying their distance from the harshness of post-Katrina Louisiana. The serenity is soon shattered when two college students are found brutally murdered in the hills behind where they are staying. This is an expertly drawn, gripping story and a wonderful read. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Burke, Jan Bones
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Very near fine proof. The seventh book in this popular suspense series. An Irene Kelly Mystery. Uncorrected profs are published in very small quantities befor the first edition and are therefore more scarce than the first edition. A terrific story and a fine uncorrected proof. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Great Illustrated Classics: A Little Princess
New York Baronet Books 2004 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Burroughs, William Naked Lunch
New York Grove Press 1966 1st Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo 
Here is one of the three Great classics from the "Beat" writers. They are Naked Lunch by William Burroughs, On the Road by Jack Kerouac, and Howl by Allen Ginsberg. Although this title is originally dated 1959 on the copyright page of the first hardcover as well as this paperback first,I have been made to understand that due to the suppression of the book it was not actually published until 1962 in the first edition. Naked Lunch is a work of depraved genius. This copy of the book is near fine with clean red coating to all edges and some very light soiling of the wraps, most noticeable on the back panel but even this is very light.There are no creases to the spine and the book appears to have been unread because it is very tight in it's wraps. Bound in the center of the book there is a business reply card and a two page card that explains what 'The Underground' is and names writers who are part of it such as Samuel Beckett and Harold Pinter. It is an explanation of why you should 'Join the Underground' and subscribe to the long gone Evergreen Magazine which was a revolutionary publication.Considering it's age and it's format this is a really nice copy of this classic work. It is a major work of 20th century fiction and an important work in literary history. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Butler, Samuel Hudibras
London 1663 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo 
Samuel Butler's 'Hudibras' is a literary treasure by any estimation. It concerns the English Civil War and it was intended to ridicule the Presbyterians, Dissenters, and others who had fought against the crown in the conflict between Charles I and Oliver Cromwell. It was published shortly after the restoration of Charles II and the poem had immense popularity at the time. This set is an extremely rare offering as it contains all three volumes (1663-1664-1678) in the first edition and the first issue. I have found no other copies of this set currently available and the ABPC indicates that no full first edition set has been offered for decades. The three volumes are the first issues of the authentic 'author's own' First editions. All points of issue in Lowndes are present in these books. The volumes are bound in full calf (mid 17th century) with hand tooled ornamentation on all front and back boards. The boards show some rubbing and staining from age but they are beautiful nevertheless. The textblocks are virtually pristine with no foxing except on the blank preliminary pages. Volume two lacks the imprimatur preliminary page. Otherwise the texts are absolutely complete. There have been minor repairs done by a professional binder to strengthen the inner rear hinges of both volumes 1 and 2. The errata are all present as called for. Volume three has been rebacked. Volume three was issued in a different size than the other two volumes and this has been compensated for in the magnificent presentation that I commissioned for this work. These are extremely rare books. PRESENTATION CASE: These fine volumes are housed in a full leather case that is made of the finest leather. The case is lined in hand-painted book paper much as the marbled paper found on endpapers. There is a small shim installed in the case to compensate for the differing height of volume three. Each volume has it's own hand made cover that it goes into before inserting the volume into the case. The three covers are made from both leather and the same painted paper that is inside the case. The spines of the covers are leather with leather labels and 23k gold titling indicating the title and volume. I know that this sounds complicated but these things can be hard to describe. I would encourage you to ask for pictures if you have a serious interest in this set. The rear of the covers is also leather. All in all, this is a wonderful copy and presentation of the Great 'Mock-Epic' poem 'Hudibras. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 4495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Butler, Samuel Hudibras - 2 Vols.
Edinburgh Chiswick 1818 1st Thus Half-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 32mo 
Samuel Butler's Hudibras is a literary treasure by any estimation. It concerns the English Civil War and it was intended to ridicule the Presbyterians, Dissenters, and others who had fought against the crown in the conflict between Charles I and Oliver Cromwell. It was published shortly after the restoration of Charles II and the poem had immense popularity at the time. These two small volumes are a later printing (1818) of this work. They are the First Chiswick edition. These books are in beautiful condition and are the classic 32mo in size which is quite small (3 1/4" wide by 5" tall"). They are bound in half calf over marbled boards. The bindings are tight and the books are very readable. There is no foxing present and the end papers are finely marbled. There is a small oval label in each volume on the front pastedown. They are the labels of London Bookbinder John Bird. They are very attractive and add to the antiquarian allure of the books. People liked these small books in those days, particularly for poetry, because you could carry them around in your pocket for travelling by land or sea. This is a two volume set that has very nice leather spines with double labels (one for the Title and one for the Volume number). The lettering is in gilt and the gilt is still bright and unworn. The spines also have beautiful and ornate gilt decoration which is also in great shape. This is a beautiful set and a very important part of literary history. For a set that was published in 1818, these books are in Fine condition and are very clean copies. Don't let the small 32mo size discourage you. Many collectors search these books out for their collection. I also have in stock the very rare first editions of this book (1663) in the original three volumes and in a presentation case. Please see my other offerings. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Butler, Samuel Way of All Flesh, The
London A.C. Fifield 1908 Second Edition Half-Leather Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This is a Zaehnsdorf binding that has stood the test of time. Zaehnsdorf is and has been one the most appreciated and respected binders in the world. This book is in half-leather but might also be called three-quarter leather because of the size of the leather component at the outer extremities of the boards. The six compartment spine is lettered in gilt and the gilt is still bright and fine. There is a tiny bit of wear to the extreme top of the rear board where it meets the spine. It is very small. There are also one or two pointlike wear spots elsewhere that are nearly invisible. The binding is in Fine condition. This is the second edition of this title that was originally published in 1903. This volume was published in 1908. The textblock is outstanding and there is no foxing present. There are a couple of leaves of advertisements in the rear of the book which I have scanned a page or two of for you. Very interesting ads! There is also a list at the front of the book of other works of Samuel Butler as well as their then current prices. The Way of All Flesh is a very important piece of literature. Samuel Butler was reared in the family of a strict clergyman. He patterned his main character in The Way of All Flesh after his own father. The character's name is Theobald Pontifex and he is finely written. Aimed at a type of parent-children relationship that bred malajusted, introverted children, the novel depicts one son who broke the parental ties. He thereby freed himself to make his own way in life. Pointing to the foibles of his fellow man, or probing the motive of an indignant parent, or parodying a controversy of ideas, Butler's wit and his sarcastic humor always lighten the heavy tones of his social commentary. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Byrne, Donn Crusade LTD signed With Trade Edition
New York Little Brown Company 1928 Signed Limited First Edition Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is a very fine presentation of this title. In slipcase that shows some wear and fading. Spine appears to be vellum. Coat of arms on front board. 365 copies were signed and numbered of which this is number 284. The Limited comes with a beautiful and colorful copy of the first trade edition. Wonderful pictorial dustjacket. This is a very rare set in this condition. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Caldwell, Erskine God's Little Acre
Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1979 1st Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a beautiful copy of a 20th century Classic. It is in Very Fine condition and had never been read. It is as tight and as clean as the day it was published in 1979. It is bound in Beautiful brown leather with raised hubs on the spine and ornate gilt decoration on the spine and boards. The endpapers are of a satin moiré and it is one of the Deluxe Franklin Limited Editions that has the tissue guard covering and protecting Mr. Caldwell's signature. The volume also has a bound-in satin bookmark. It contains a special introduction to this Edition written by Erskine Caldwell, which appears in no other edition of this title. Erskine Caldwell has said that God's Little Acre is as contemporary as Mankind. This is because the characters are timeless in their thoughts and actions and the interwoven rural and urban scenes "provoke and perpetuate" ageless conflicts in the Human Family. God's Little Acre can be enjoyed as a wonderful novel or one can search between the lines for evidence of symbolism or overtones of mysticism. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Callahan, Gerald N. Faith, Madness, and spontaneous Human Combustion
New York St. Martin's Press 2002 1st Edition Advance Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Fine Proof advance copy published before the First edition. Advance Reading Copies are printed before the First edition in very limited quantities and are always more rare than the First edition. Scientist and Poet Gerald Callahan reveals what science has uncovered about us- where we begin, how we grow, why we die, and what comes afterward. This process is a crucial part of our identity. Wonderful read on complex and fascinating issues.Tight and unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Campbell, Thomas Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell, The
Edinburgh Gall and Inglis 1875 Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Thomas Campbell was a Scottish poet that lived from 1777-1844. He was a contemporary of Sir Walter Scott. He is known for his literary ballads as well as for some notable martial lyrics. These include Ye Mariners of England and Hohenlinden, both of which are included in this volume. Campbell was quite influential in his time. This book is a school prize volume and it is in beautiful condition. The book is bound in full leather with extravagant gilt decorations and titling to the front board. The spine is densely decorated in gilt and all of the edges are marbled. The endpapers are also marbled. The volume includes a biography of Campbell as well as many notes to the book. The book resides in its own mylar wrapper within a finely constructed slipcase. The case is of blue bookcloth to complement the book's binding and the case is fully lined. The opening of the case is trimmed in high quality leather. This book is nicer than the pictures make it appear. A rock solid binding and many, many, of this poets fine works. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Canaday, John Lives of the Painters - 4 Volumes
New York Norton 1969 1st/2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
This is a beautiful set of four volumes. The set is in Fine condition and almost new. This is the First Edition and the second printing. The only thing that I must mention is that each volume has the tiniest shelf-wear to the extreme top of the dustcover on the spine. It is virtually invisible and probably will become completely invisible when I place the books in an archival Brodart dust jacket protector before shipment. The set is magnificent. The Lives of the Painters is an important and fascinating history of Western painting and its artists written by the renowned historian and critic of the fine arts, John Canaday. In his incisive and engaging style, Canaday unfolds the history by means of biographical and critical essays on more than 450 individual painters. The four volumes cover the development of painting from the close of the Middle Ages in Italy down through Cezanne and his revolution in painting. There are 176 full color Plates, 350 monochrome illustrations and 1,456 pages in the four volumes. The fourth volume is completely plates and illustrations on fine gloss paper and they are absolutely beautiful. Again, the books are in virtually new condition and have clearly never been used. All dustjackets are present and this is a set that can entertain, educate, and be enjoyed by generations. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Canright, Robert Achieve Lasting Happiness
Bloomington, Indiana Authorhouse 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This book Extrapolates the philosophy of Confucius and applies it to modern times. It was Written by a former Mathematics teacher with parents as well as their children in mind. It was Signed and dated for me by the author at the Fort Worth bookshow in October 2005. This volume is in as new condition and it is in a trade paperback (large) format. Readable and informative this volume can be a life-changing experience. The author says in his preface that "In the dawn of a new millenium, we stand at a fork in the road. One path leads to conflict and turmoil and has already destroyed the World Trade Towers and bankrupted many corporations, Enron and Worldcom being just two of many examples. The other path leads to tolerance, peace, and prosperity. Humanity will face either its brightest or darkest days in the years to come. Peace and prosperity seems the obvious choice". He goes on to say that with the world becoming more interconnected every day that peace and prosperity seem out out of reach and that diversity without tolerance leads to strife. Fortunately a solution is found from the Far East. This book gives us a blueprint for examining our lives in ways that will empower us like never before. Lessons on life and ethics that are spiritual but not religious. The lessons are respectful of all religious belief and thus are accessible to people of all persuasions. At the end of part one there is a twenty-eight day study to begin the process of self-transformation. Part two of the book is "The Analects of Confucius" updated for the third millenium. This is a book of self-discovery and an important philosophical contribution to our times. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Canter, Len Great Illustrated Classics: Heroes of America: Babe Ruth
New York Baronet Books 1996 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 8vo 
The Great Illustrated Classics series is a wonderful way to introduce young people to the classics. When young people are exposed to these classic titles they are very likely to seek out the original titles when they are older. So give the gift of a lifetime of reading. For young people aged about 7-12 they are really nice hardcover books that have many, many great hand drawn illustrations. About one full page picture every other page. Inexpensive and beautiful, all of these books are brand new and have never been read. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Captain William Lubber Piratetology
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to 
This is a wonderful book for children ages 6 and up. It will also be enjoyed by adults who are interested in unique items. The size of the book is full quarto 12" tall and 10 1/2" wide. It is something of a 3d book because virtually every page has a packet or envelope to be opened. There are terrific illustrations and an actual compass as part of the front cover. It is decorated with faux rubies (not real) and it is a luscious volume. The book is in Fine condition and all of the internals are present. The publisher writes: "Piratetology was allegedly found in an old sea chest by divers searching for wrecks on the Grand Banks of Newfoundland in 2006.While it mostly conforms to accepted ideas about historical pirates, there are a few elements, such as the "Black Spot" which were previously unknown except in works of fiction such as Robert Louis Stevenson's Treasure Island. Research has revealed no other traces of William Lubber, his ship the "Sea Cat" or his nemesis, Arabella Drummond" I would take all that with a grain of salt but who knows! Anyway it is a lovely and really entertaining book. It is also extremely colorful. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Carlon, Patricia Who are you, Linda Condrick?
New York Soho 2002 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket 
Arc for the first edition August 2002. An outstanding mystery. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Carter, Jimmy Christmas in Plains
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author. Signed by Illustrator
In a beautifully rendered portrait, ex-president Jimmy Carter remembers the Christmas days of his Plains boyhood. Memories such as his father's egg-nog, community gift-giving, the school Nativity pageant, the fireworks, and the children's house decorations. This is the First edition and First printing of this wonderful little book and it is signed by President Carter directly on the title page. This work would make a wonderful gift or a very nice addition to a book collection. It is in as new condition. Illustrated by Amy Carter. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Channing, William The Works of William E. Channing - six volumes
Boston James Monroe and Co 1847 Slip-Case - Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo 
These are the complete Works of William Ellery Channing in six volumes. An American Unitarian Minister and author. The beutiful set is in very near fine condition with a couple of small waterstains to the preliminaries of volume five and six. A total of five pages have this mark: Two in volume six and three in volume seven. These are primarily blank pages. The books are bound in a gorgeous brown bookcloth that is heavily decorated in blindstamping. There is virtually no rubbing to the bindings. The texts are very clean and are not foxed. These are really nice bindings. They are tight and the spines have gilt lettering. The books are housed in a beautiful full leather presentation box that is lined and also contains silk ribbons to facilitate removing the books from the box without damaging them. Each volume is in its own mylar wrapper within the bookcase. An extraordinary presentation. It is very difficult to find this set in really good condition and this one is exemplary. Channing graduated Harvard in 1798 and later studied theology there. At 23 he became an ordained minister in Boston where he served until his death in 1842. He was a leader among those who were turning from Calvinism. In 1820 he, formed the Berry St. Conference of ministers which became the American Unitarian Association. He was known as 'The Apostle of Unitarianism'. Channing's plea was for humanitarianism and tolerance in religion as opposed to a new creed. This is a really impressive set and it makes fascinating reading for those interested in spirituality, religion, or philosophy. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Chapman, Clay Mcleod Rest Area
New York Hyperion 2001 1st Edition Advance Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This is the advance reading copy of this title and it precedes the first edition. The publisher's promotional sheet is still present with the book. The ARC is in very fine condition and has never been read. This is a debut collection of chilling stories that will truly take hold of your imagination. Very edgy and entertaining! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Chefitz, Michael 33rd Hour, The
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 First Edition Proof Wraps Fine No Jacket 4to 
This is Michael Chefitz's second novel in manuscript form. The book is in beautiful condition. It is quarto in size(11" tall and just over 8" wide) and these are the Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Chefitz's previous novel 'The Seventh Telling', a bestseller. dealt with the discipline of the Kabbalah in it's genuine form and this novel deals with the teaching of the Torah in the same way. I know that those words make it sound like a book of non-fiction, but this is a true novel based on real experiences in the teaching of the Torah.This is a remarkable piece of modern Judaica in a pre-first edition format. This proof was published in a very small printing so that the author and the publisher could go over it and make any changes that were necessary before publication of the first edition. This book is much more rare than the First Edition and it even has a couple of change indications marked with a sharpie by either the Author or publisher, This copy is very close to the publisher and author making it a very collectible item. We are pleased to send pictures on request.. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Clancy, Tom Bear and the Dragon, The
New York Putnam 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to Signed by Author
From the author of The Hunt for Red October and Red Storm Rising, this copy of Tom Clancy's The Bear and the Dragon is in Very Fine condition. It is brand new and has never been read. This is the First Edition and First Printing and it is signed by Tom Clancy directly on the title page. The dustjacket is perfect and it is not price-clipped. This is a very large book of 1028 pages. Time and again Clancy's novels have been praised not just for their large-scale drama and propulsive narrative drive, but for their prescience in predicting future events. Jack Ryan has just been elected President in his own right and he finds that domestic pitfalls await him at every turnSomeone may have tried to take out the chairman of the former KGB with a rocket propelled grenade. The Asian economy is in deep trouble and things are unstable enough in Russia without high-level assasinations. This is Clancy at his best. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Clancy, Tom Cardinal of the Kremlin
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1988 First Edition Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
First edition of this Clancy classic. Book is near fine with a perfectly clean textblock. Dustjacket is only Very Good. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Clancy, Tom Patriot Games
New York Putnam 1987 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Very near fine copy of the advance reading copy to this international bestseller. Lower front wrap has a slightly bent corner. Very clean. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Clancy, Tom Cardinal of the Kremlin
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1988 1st Edition Advance Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
The Advance Reading Copy has some soiling to the bottom edge but is otherwise Very Good+. This is another great adventure story from the man who gave us The Hunt for Red October and Red Storm Rising. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Clark, C.H. Catalog of the Library of C.H. Clark 2 Vols.
Collins Printing House 1888 First Edition Limited Three-Quarter Leather Fine No Jacket 4to Signed by Author
This Beautiful and Very Fine two volume set is a descriptive catalog of the Library accumulated by famed collector C.H.Clarke. It is a Privately Printed Limited Edition of 100 copies and and this copy is number 8. The books are gorgeously bound in three-quarter leather over marbled boards with Fine endpapers of marbled design that match the covers.The books are quarto in size. There are sewn in silk bookribbons and the ribbon in volume one is unattached but fully present. The spines are leather and are decorated profusely in gilt with six compartments and gilt decoration in each one. The title lettering on the spine is also in gilt and it is still bright and beautiful. This two-volume descriptive catalog lists hundreds of books that were in one of the most significant collections in history. The catalog is pure enjoyment to page through as well as a very important reference for any collector. This is because it is interesting enough for the casual reader while being the work of a very capable bibliophile. This library is of unique interest and this set is very rare. The books can be used to research points of issue and many interesting pieces of information about the book you are checking. As an example of the thoroughness with which this book was done it is only necessary to quote from the prefatory note what is said of the sub-divisions. "The catalog is divided into three parts: A titular descriptive list of the books in the Library followed by bibliographical and other notes detailing their scope and the date of original publication etc. Then there is a list of the short titles of books arranged under 'subjects'. There is also a general index, so arranged that the reader may readily ascertain what works or portions of works relate to any particular matter". Over all this is an entertaining manner in which the curious information has been conveyed. The notes are overflowing with odd bits of learning which take on an added interest from their place in the context alongside all that is essential to know about the imprint, degree of rareness, binding and history of any given work. It includes the mechanism of books, binding, paper, type, size, edition, and printer. It has a wealth of bibliographical, biographical, and literary description, which makes known every characteristic alike of author and book. Consequentially as a book of reference this set has very special value and interest to the book collector. It covers many of the works of famous bookbinders and includes the best of printing and binding and whatever is of bibliographical value. There is very little wear to the books as some of the corners show a very small worn spot and there is tiny wear to the extreme bottom of the spine of volume two. It is not visible looking at the spine of the books. I include with this wonderful set newspaper clippings of reviews of the catalog when it was first published . They come from an 1888 newspaper and are hardly toned from age. Also present is the original bookbinder's label unattached and in pristine condition. The book-binders were Pawson and Nicholson who were working in Philadelphia and were very well known as they are today. These books look incredible on the shelf and will serve any booklover or book collector or any lover of beautiful binding and presentation. Rare and beautiful. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Clarke, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
New York Bloomsbury 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This book is New and has never been read. It is in very fine condition and it makes a great presentation. The novel, which was a New York Times bestseller, is a true epic of the 'Fantastical'. At 782 pages this is a large volume. The book is signed and dated by the author directly on the title page. The year is 1806. England is at war with Napoleon and it has been hundreds of years since practical magic has faded into the nation's past. But scholars suddenly discover that one practicing magician still remains, the reclusive Mr. Norrell. Challenged to demonstrate his powers, Norrell causes the statues of York cathedral to speak and sing, raises a beautiful young woman from the dead, and enters the war, summoning an army of ghostly ships to terrify the French. Yet he is soon challenged by another magician, the brilliant novice Jonathan Strange. Norrell takes Strange on as a pupil but as the student's powers grow, so do his ambitions. This is a long and exciting story that really cannot be summed up easily in a description of this kind. Know that this is a genre changing book. It is very well written and will be thoroughly enjoyed by those who read it. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Clarke, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell Proof
New York Bloomsbury 2004 First Edition Proof Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
This is the Advance Reading Copy of this terrific book. The ARC is published before the First edition in very small quantities and is therefore always more rare than the first edition. This book is in the format of a large trade paperback and it is in fine condition but for the tiniest bit of shelfwear. A beautiful copy! This book is New and has never been read. It is in very fine condition and it makes a great presentation. The novel, which was a New York Times bestseller, is a true epic of the 'Fantastical'. At 782 pages this is a large volume. The year is 1806. England is at war with Napoleon and it has been hundreds of years since practical magic has faded into the nation's past. But scholars suddenly discover that one practicing magician still remains, the reclusive Mr. Norrell. Challenged to demonstrate his powers, Norrell causes the statues of York cathedral to speak and sing, raises a beautiful young woman from the dead, and enters the war, summoning an army of ghostly ships to terrify the French. Yet he is soon challenged by another magician, the brilliant novice Jonathan Strange. Norrell takes Strange on as a pupil but as the student's powers grow, so do his ambitions. This is a long and exciting story that really cannot be summed up easily in a description of this kind. Know that this is a genre changing book. It is very well written and will be thoroughly enjoyed by those who read it. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Clinton, Hillary Living History
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo 
This volume is a virtually new first edition of 'Living History'. The book itself is in fine condition with all corners square. The dustjacket is also in fine condition and it is not price-clipped. Few beyond Hillary Clinton's friends and family have ever heard her account of her amazing journey. In this book she writes with candor, humor and passion about her upbringing in middle-class America in the 1950's and her transformation from 'Goldwater Girl' to student activist and to controversial First Lady. It is also a chronicle of her life with Bill Clinton, a thirty year adventure in love and politics that has survived many problems. An interesting story to say the least. Beautiful copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Cohen, Leonard Death of a Lady's Man
Toronto, Ontario McCleland & Stewart 1978 1st/2nd Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
Leonard Cohen (born 21 September 1934) is a Canadian Poet, singer- songwriter, musician, and novelist. Cohen published his first book of poetry in Montreal in 1956 and his first novel in 1963. His work often explores religion, isolation, sexuality and interpersonal relationships. Famously reclusive, having once spent several years in a Zen Buddhist monastery, and possessing a persona frequently associated with mystique, he is extremely well regarded by critics for his literary accomplishments, for the richness of his lyrics, and for producing an output of work of high artistic quality over a five-decade career. 'Death of a Lady's Man' is a wonderful book of both poetry and prose. There is much material here to enjoy and the table of contents alone goes on for three single-spaced pages. There is also an index of 'First Lines' at the rear of the volume. The dustjacket is neatly price-clipped and has a beautiful engraving both on the front and back panels. The engraving is in bright gilt but I'm not sure that it will show that way on the pictures. The book itself has absolutely clean boards and all corners are square. The spine of the book is lettered in gilt. There is a very slight bit of shelfwear to the top of the spine. Apart from this the book is beautiful and I have rated it near-fine. It will be enjoyed by Leonard Cohen fans who have enjoyed his music for decades. It gives you a chance to see what his prose and poetry are like. This man is brilliant and is probably best known to the general public for his writing of the song 'Suzanne'. A true prize for the lover of contemporary poetry and artistic prose. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Coleman, George Poetical Vagaries and Vagaries Vindicated
London Longman Hurst Rees Constable 1814 Second Edition Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo 
This is a very nice volume from 1814. Its size is 12mo and It contains two works. The first is 'Poetical Vagaries' by George Coleman the younger, and the second is 'Vagaries Vindicated' by the same author. The second work is 'addressed to the Reviewers' so I would guess that Coleman is responding to his critics. Both works are second edition and were published in 1814. The binding is half-leather over paper boards and the binding is tight. There is an old external repair to the leather spine of the book and the boards have been professionally reattached. There is a name written on the inside front board. The textblock is tight and clean with virtually no foxing. There is slight toning to the pages from age but it is quite light. This is the first time that these two works have been printed together. An attractive volume. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Colfer, Eoin Artemis Fowl - 1st Three UK editions - Signed
London Viking Press 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here we have a great item for the Artemis Fowl collector. The UK First EditionS and First Printings of the first Three books in series. The titles are: Artemis Fowl, Artemis Fowl;The Arctic Incident, and Artemis Fowl;The Eternity Code. The books are each beautifully signed on the title page and they are in Very Fine unread condition. Included with the set is the contest ephemera as well as the promotional bookmark that was originally issued with the first volume. There is much buzz in the book trade regarding these titles. Although these books were primarily written for young adults, as in the case of Harry Potter they can also be enjoyed by more mature readers. The stories are simply fun and exciting. These book caused a sensation months before they were published and they are wonderfully written. Also included with the set is a photograph of the author signing the books. The books would make a terrific gift and they are a great investment in collectible books. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GeoffreysRareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com