Geoffrey's Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian and Classic
Classics for Young People
Easton Press Signed
Erotic Literature & Art
First Editions
First Editions Signed
Franklin Library Signed
Horror
Limited Editions
Modern Firsts
Mysteries and Crime
Poetry
Reference
Science Fiction
Signed First Editions
Signed later
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 American Book Prices Current - 28 vols 1977-2004
Washington Conn Bancroft-Parkman Inc 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo 
I have recently purchased a second complete set of auction records and these volumes are now for sale. If you are a book collector or bookseller these records can be very helpful. They cover books as well as autographs and manuscripts. With these records you can research what an actual buyer paid for a particular book at auction. There are also many Points of issue recorded in these listings so they can help you with identification of first edition books. You can also get an idea of a books scarcity by how often the book has been available at auction over the years. These records are worth their weight in gold for the collector and for the seller. Many bibliophiles put together their auction records set volume by volume and if that is what you are doing, this is a beautiful set of a complete consecutive run for these records.There will be no records printed in book form like these in the future. The company has gone over to a computer read only disc and it is very expensive. So 2004 is the last hard copy of this publication. The books are bristling with information. I put these books together myself and they come from all over the world. The last single copy price on these was close to $200. However, with their origins being as varied as they are they were undoubtedly exposed to smoke in the past. Things were not always as they are today regarding smoking and this is quite common with books of this nature. A little airing out will work wonders for some of the volumes if you are sensitive. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ablow, Keith Psychopath
New York St. Martin's Press 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This volume is in Fine condition as is its dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price-clipped.Keith Ablow has signed this book directly on the first blank page.Forensic psychiatrist Frank Vlevenger confronts the ulitmate opponent. It is a serial killer who is also a brilliant psychiatrist, with an amazing ability to burrow into the deepest resesses of the human miond. A gripping tale. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, Richard Maia - 2 Volume Proof
New York Knopf 1985 First Edition Proof Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Richard Adams became internationally famous with the publication of his first book, Watership Down. He also wrote Shardik and The Plague Dogs. These two volumes are the uncorrected proofs to the first American edition that were printed before the first edition in very small quantities. The books are in fine condition and they include the publishers flyer that was sent to reviewers with the proof. There is very slight soiling to the edges that is almost invisible and does not at all detract. The covers of the proofs say that they were bound in two volumes for "Technical Reasons". The first edition was one volume. They are housed in their own mylar wrappers inside of a custom made slipcase that is colored to complement the books. These are relatively rare volumes. Maia is a huge, brilliantly inventive, and totally engrossing story. It is set in the mythical empire of Beklan, in the remote past. It is a tale of adventure and heroism. Maia is a beautiful young girl who lives in a remote corner of the Beklan Empire. One day she is leading her ordinary life and the next she is on her way to Bekla itself to be sold as a slave, as a concubine; completely cut off from her past and her friends. Maia does not suspect the course her life will take as the fortunes of the Empire itself, which is in political and military convulsion, become inextricably linked with those of this simple but brave and generous girl. There are plots and assassinations, battles and adventures, and perils and escapes. It is truly an epic work of adventure. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ainsworth, William Harrison Tower of London, The
London Richard Bentley 1840 First Edition Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 8vo 
This exquisite volume was published by Richard Bentley in 1840, around the time that he was working with Dickens. Bentley also published the first edition of Oliver Twist. This volume is illustrated by George Cruikshank, the genius of 19th century literary illustrations. There are 40 full-page steel etchings as well as 58 woodcut illustrations. It is beautifully bound by Riviere in full red straight-grained morocco with green silk endpapers. The spine is very richly gilt in an ornate six compartment design with raised hubs. There is a little splitting of the silk at the inner joints but they are still quite solid. All edges are gilt and there is virtually no foxing to the fine textblock, even on the plates. The binding is tight and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. The bookplate depicts a fellow sitting in his reading chair before a fireplace. There is gold decoration on the inner dentelles and this is a very handsome copy of this important volume. The book is in a beautiful custom-made slipcase of the finest leather and the inside of the slipcase is fully lined in a marbelled red. A mylar wrapper further protects the book within the case. In size, the book is a tall octavo and it is quite heavy. The novel itself is a work of fictionalized history and takes place in sixteenth century England. This writing format holds a twofold interest for the reader. Firstly, it tells a Romantic story and secondly, it tells a story that is partly true. The Tower of London also brings to the reader a lively description of one of the most famous structures in England. The story itself is concerned with the troubled reign of Queen Mary, one of the least understood by lovers of history and literature. This beautiful offering in it's Fine binding looks stunning on the shelf and will please any discriminating collector of Fine literature. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen, John Paul Gifted Trust
Duluth Georgia Biting Dog Press 2003 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author. Signed by Illustrator
Here is a wonderful addition to the genre of Horror novels. It is a First edition in the original wraps and is in the form of a large trade paperback. It is signed directly on the title page by the author, John Paul Allen, the editor, Nancy Collins, and the cover artist, Alan M. Clark. This is one of only fifty copies that were signed this way for promotional purposes. Also included with this volume is a publisher's promotional card that was issued for the first edition. The book is in as new condition and it has never been read. The plot deals with a head coach at an alternative high school in Texas. Few people realize that he is fighting the embraces of a dark side compelling him to fulfill its evil desires. The three main characters are separated by seven decades through the power of "Virago", whose indestructible evil manifests itself within each as it seeks domination of their souls. John Paul Allen takes us into a world where death only delays the inevitable. A journey of one soul through three lives brings us to a new level of horror. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alpert, Stanley L. Mohop Mogande
New York Alpert's Bookery Inc. 1998 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
A man from India is brought by ambulance to the hospital. He was found naked and unconscious on a snow covered road in Vermont. He is apparently in a coma but his vital signs make no sense to the doctors. Thge hospital does not want to treat him because he has no insurance. A sympathetic nurse decides to take care of the man in her home. When the man whose name is "Mogande" awakes his mystical powers are illuminated (literally) and the doctors want to research this phenomenom. This story is a gripping account of that process and this man's wonderful powers. This book is in Very Fine condition with no flaws. It is not price-clipped. It is a First edition and First printing and it is Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To Pat/ It was a pleasure to meet you/ in Sugarloaf - I hope you/ enjoy my book" It is then signed and dated 9/3/01. A terrific read and a wonderful story. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 An Inhabitant of New England Remarks on the Review of Inchiquin's Letters
Boston Samuel T. Armstrong 1815 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo 
This treatise of 1815 is attributed to 'An Inhabitant of New England' and is addressed to 'The Right Honorable George Canning, Esquire'. George Canning was an active figure in English politics at the time and this work deals with the differences between England and America in terms of Problems, Morals, and Politics. It is a most interesting historical and sociological work and it is still in the original stiff paper covers. The hinges have been professionally reinforced and the book is solid. There is age toning throughout and there is also a pressed leaf encased in plastic that is probably from the period. Rough cut edges with some creasing and light staining throughout. Really, a remarkable little piece of very early American history. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Anderson, Poul Starfarers
New York Tor 1998 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a great Science Fiction rarity. There were only 100 copies of this book "reserved for friends of the author". It is signed by Poul Anderson on a small plate attached to the first endpaper. The book is in Fine condition as is the dust jacket. Published in 1998, Starfarers is the story of an expedition into the far reaches of the Galaxy, where answers to Mankind's greatest questions await. Poul Anderson is one of science fiction's greatest visionaries and this wonderful novel is a beautifully written work.. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Angelou, Maya Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket Signed by Author
This is a beautiful volume of the poetry of this most important American icon. Maya Angelou is a most compelling poet and novelist. This book is signed by her with her characteristic "Joy" greeting before her signature. The book is Brand new and has never been read. This beautiful book is bound in full tooled leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold highlights on the spine. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity that is also signed by the author. Published by Easton Press in 2005 it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 349.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anonymous Harriet Marwood, Governess
New York Grove Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
This title is an erotic classic from Grove Press. It is a first edition and first printing and is in fine condition. The dustjacket is also in fine condition and it is not price-clipped. A story of domination and submission. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Auchincloss, Louis Rector of Justin, The
Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1977 1st Thus Full-Leather Near Fine No Jacket as Issued Signed by Author
Louis Auchincloss is one of the finest writers of twentieth century fiction and this is a book that is well worth owning and reading. Auchincloss considers this book to be his best and most people agree with him. The volume is one of the Franklin Deluxe Limited editions with the tissue guard protecting the signature of the author. It is bound in full brown leather with ornate gilt ornamentation to both boards as well as the spine. The spine has raised hubs in the tradition of classic bookbinding and there is a fine satin bookmark sewn-in to the book. This edition, published in 1977 by the Franklin Library, has gilt on all edges and it is just beautiful. There is a very slight dusting to the top-edge of the volume. It is in Fine condition and runs to 417 pages. I do not believe that the book has ever been read as it is so tight and pristine. It contains a special introduction from Mr. Auchincloss that appears in no other edition of this title. This offering also includes the 22 page booklet that accompanied the book on publication. This volume would make a wonderf gift for yourself or for a friend. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Auchincloss, Louis Exit Lady Masham
Franklin Center PA Franklin Library 1983 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
Here is another beautiful Leather-Bound First edition from the Franklin Library. The volume is in Very Fine condition and I only removed it from its shrink-wrap to verify the signature. It is as tight and as clean as the day it was published in 1983. It is bound in Beautiful red leather with raised hubs on the spine and ornate gilt decoration on the spine and boards. The endpapers are marbled. The volume also has a bound-in satin bookmark. It contains a special introduction to this Edition written by Louis Auchincloss, which appears in no other edition of this title. The story of this book is set in England almost 300 years ago and is something of a departure for Mr. Auchincloss who is primarily known for books about the power elite of American business and society. Now he writes about an Englishwoman who rose, from being a laundress on a great estate, to be one of the confidantes and advisors of Queen Anne. It is a richly told story and a wonderful read. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baldwin, Frank Jake and Mimi
Boston Little Brown Company 2002 1st Edition Advance Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
A dazzlin erotic thriller about attraction, seduction, and murder. The Advance reading copy is published before the first edition in very small quantities making it more scarce than the first editon. Fine condition and great read! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barker, Bruce D. Poodle and the Pomeranian, The
Denton County, Tx Alpha Writers LTD 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This novel is a Wonderful story for children as well as adults. If you love dogs, then you will really enjoy this book. I met with the author at a recent bookshow here in Texas and he was kind enough to sign and date several copies for me. This is a First edition and First printing. It is in trade paperback format (Large) and it is in as new condition. It is signed and dated by the author directly on the title page. This is the story of two dogs. The author subtitles the book "A special love story between two of nature's true gifts to our world". The book is written in first person by the Poodle in the story. It tells of the Poodle's life from the beginning and it tells of how the Poodle met his girlfriend/soulmate, the Pomeranian. They have amazing adventures in their flight to freedom and meet a number of other animals all of whom can speak. There are conversations in the book between the animals and the plot is a wonderful fantasy for dog-lovers of all ages. I do not normally carry books of this nature but I really think that this one is something special and that it will be enjoyed by anyone who gives it a try. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barker, Clive Weaveworld
New York Pocket Books 1987 1st Edition Advance Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 24mo 
This special Advance Reading Copy is in fine condition. The ARC is in paperback format and is 704 pages long. Published in 1987 Weaveworld is one of the most imaginative and gripping stories in recent decades. Weaveworld begins with a rug - a wondrous, magnificent rug into which a world has been woven. It is the world of the Seerkind, a people more ancient than man who possess the power to make magic. A true Science Fiction classic in a very rare release. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon -Signed
New York Harper Collins 2001 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
From Clive Barker, Master of the Macabre, comes this novel of a Hollywood Haunting. This Signed First Edition is new and unread. The book is in Fine condition but for two very small bumps to the lower corners which really do not detract. The dustjacket is also fine and shows the tiniest shelfwear to the upper spine panel. This book is signed directly on the title page by Clive Barker. There are over 50 songs titled after Clive Barker's books, characters and movies. This is a classic Haunted Mansion story that will please any aficionado of the deeply spooky! Please We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barker, Clive Coldheart Canyon
New York Harper Collins 2001 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo 
From Clive Barker, Master of the Macabre, comes this novel of a Hollywood Haunting. This book is in fine condition with only a one very small and almost unnoticable bump to the lower right front board and a correspondingly small bump to the lower external corner in the rear. The dustjacket, which is not price clipped has a little creasing to the top of the spine panel and a tiny bit of shelfwear.There are over 50 songs titled after Clive Barker's books, characters and movies. This is a classic Haunted Mansion story that will please any aficionado of the deeply spooky! We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barker, Clive Thief of Always, The
New York Harper Collins 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author. Signed by Illustrator
This fine First Edition is truly unique for Clive Barker. It is the first Barker book to be illustrated by the author with 24 original pen and ink drawings. They are beautiful. In this particular volume Mr. Barker has signed the book directly on the title page.The book is in fine unread condition. The dustjacket is also fine and it is not price-clipped. The Thief of Always is a fable for all ages. It is a magical tale of a ten year old boy and his quest for truth. Our hero is fighting off post Christmas boredom when he suddenly finds himself at the most wonderful place on earth: The Holiday House where all his wishes come true. It's not long, however, before he begins to unravel the dark secrets of Holiday House and he becomes determined to destroy the the underlying evil that exists. It is a delightful and very well written work. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Barnett, Louise Ungentlemanly Acts
New York Hill and Wang 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Signed by Author
Signed on the title page. In April 1879, on a remote military base in west Texas, Captain Andrew Geddes, a decorated Army officer of dubious moral reputation, faced a court-martial. The trial unearthed shocking tales of seduction, incest, and abduction. The highest figures in the Army got involved, and General William Tecumseh Sherman made it his personal mission to see that Geddes was punished for his alleged crime. This book is a fascinating and compelling examination of that drama. It is at once a suspenseful narrative of a very important trial and a study of the then prevailing attitudes toward sexuality. This volume is a Fine First Edition that was signed by the author at the Texas Book Festival in November of 2000. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barr, Nevada Hunting Season
New York Putnam 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
From the author of the New York Times Bestsellers Blood Lure and Deep South, Hunting Season is another in Barr's award winning series of National Park Mysteries. In this novel human nature proves to be Park Ranger Anna Pigeon's most dangerous foe. Published by Putnam in 2002 this is the latest entry in her best-selling series. This book is in Very Fine condition.The dustjacket is also Very Fine and the volume is signed by the author directly on the second free endpaper. A very well written and engaging mystery. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Barret jr, Neal Hereafter Gang, The
Shingletown ca. Mark V. Zeising Books 1991 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine 8vo 
This is the first trade edition of The Hereafter Gang. Published by Mark Ziesing in 1991 it is a quality book and it is in Fine condition. A limited edition of this book has also been published. There are no flaws to this book and it has never been read. This novel is a literary accomplishment of rare insight and pure pleasure. There are enough bizarre characters in the book to fill several institutions. There are crime czars, proctologists, Western outlaws, dog-fighting aviators and trout fishing Huns. This is a very funny novel qnd Barrett has the ability to mix fantasy and reality into a true redefinition of "Magic Realism".Book is near fine with some dusting to the bottom edge. Else fine as is Dustjacket. A great story. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Barry, Dave Tricky Business
New York Putnam 2002 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Dave Barry is a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist for the Miami Herald. He is also a guitarist for "The Rock Bottom Remainders" where he plays with Stephen King, Ridley Pearson, and other modern authors. He has written many bestsellers including Dave Barry's Guide to Guys, Dave Barry Turns 50, and of course, Big Trouble. This book is in very fine condition and is signed by Dave Barry directly on the title page. The dustjacket is also fine and it is not price-clipped.This is a great tale of a gambling boat whose sole function is to carry gamblers three miles from the Florida Coast, take their money, then bring them back so they can find more money. The action takes place in the middle of a tropical storm. The cast of characters is extensive and fascinating. A great book that will make you laugh. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Barth, John Giles Goat-Boy
New York Doubleday 1966 First Edition Limited/Numbered Slip-Case - Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo Signed by Author
This is a beautiful Limited First edition of John Barth's wonderful bestseller. This volume is in Very Fine condition with the publisher's slipcase also in Very Fine condition. This edition was Limited to 250 copies of which this is #182. It is signed and numbered on the limitation page. Truly As New, this book will make a wonderful addition to the collection of any John Barth collector. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 249.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Barth, John Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor, The
New York Little Brown Company 1991 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
From the acclaimed author of The Sot-Weed Factor and Giles Goat Boy comes a novel so energetic, sexy and full of high jinks that it will please and satisfy the reader with its mythic plot. This book is in Near Fine condition and is signed directly on the half-title page by John Barth. The volumes sole detracting points are a small red remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book and a few very small marks to the outside extremity of the top edge. Otherwise the book appears to be new and unread. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The plot is set in both the modern world and in the mythic realm of medieval Baghdad. The novel is an exuberantly old-fashioned story that is complete with such characters as "Sinbad the Sailor" and "Scheherazade" and with Monstors, villains, heroes, heroines and Epic Adventures. It is a brilliantly entertaining weave of a story within a story and it is forged of imagination, memory and desire. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Baum, L.Frank Wizard of Oz Set - Four volumes in case
Norwalk CT Easton Press 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket 8vo 
This is a wonderful offering in an absolutely unique hand crafted presentation. It contains four exact facsimiles of the First editions of these titles. The titles are: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz, The Emerald City of Oz, and The Marvelous Land of Oz. These volumes feature spectacular reproductions of the artwork and cover designs from the extremely rare First Editions. The vivid, full-color illustrations by W. W. Denslow and John R. Neill are perfectly true to the originals—right down to the extraordinary glittery green ink used in the first printing of The Emerald City of Oz. All four volumes are still in the original publishers shrinkwrap and are in perfect condition. I have had my bookbinder create a really impressive presentation case for the set. it is made of the highest quality dark red leather. On both sides of the case there is a central leather inlay of burgundy and the word "OZ" in gold glitter centralized in the inlay. The lip of the case is trimmed in gold glitter and all of these elements combine for an astounding and very beautiful presentation. It is unique and will not be made again. These beautiful books are bound in full-tooled leather with gilt decoration to the boards. The spines are also lettered in 22K gold and each spine has, as part of its decoration, a different character from the OZ series: The Scarecrow, the Cowardly Lion, the Tin Man, and, of course Dorothy. Each book contains a satin ribbon bookmark.The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. These are volumes of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 785.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Bell, Ernest A. Fighting the Traffic in Young Girls
G.S. Ball 1910 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Here is a wonderful book for the collector who seeks novelty and enjoys the very unusual. I will let the title page of the book speak for itself when it says that this book is "A complete and detailed account of the shameless traffic in young girls, the methods by which the procurers and panders (sic) lure innocent young girls away from home and sell them to keepers of dives. The magnitude of the organization and its workings. How to combat this hideous monster. How to save YOUR GIRL. How to save YOUR BOY. What you can do to help wipe out this curse of humanity. A book designed to awaken the sleeping and protect the innocent". The author of the book was the secretary of the Illinois Vigilance Association and the Superintendant of "Midnight Missions". There are thirty two pages of striking pictures "showing the workings of the blackest slavery that has ever stained the human race". The binding of the book shows considerable rubbing and wear but it is still tight and although there is a uniform toning of the text from age, there is no foxing in the book. It is the highly unusual nature of the book that makes it so much fun to read and own. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Norwalk CT Easton Press 1st Thus Full-Leather As New No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. Originally Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. The book is in as new condition and is still in the publishers original shrink-wrap. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and probably destined to become a classic. This beautiful book is bound in full-tooled deep blue leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold on the spine. The spine has raised bands in the style of classic bookbinding. Beautiful gilt designs ornament the front as well as the back boards. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity and a descriptive card laid in with biographical information as well as a few words about the book itself. Published by Easton Press it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. 
Price: 189.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 First Edition Later Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. It is a later printing of this most important novel. Published in 1994 Midnight in the Garden became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. This particular volume is a rarity both for its fine condition and for the bold signature of the author on the front endpaper. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is also Fine. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and destined to become a classic. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Berger, Thomas Little Big Man
New York Dial 1964 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
In Little Big Man, the contradictory and clashing stories of the American West are told by 111-year-old Jack Crabb, a "mythomaniac" and the sole white survivor of the battle of Little Big Horn. Jack's parents were killed by the Cheyenne Indians and he was raised by the Cheyenne. On his often humorous and sometimes horrifying travels between the two cultures clashing in the Wild West, Jack becomes an eyewitness to, and a participant in, the birth of modern America and many of its myths. Published in 1964 Little Big Man has been hailed as one of the Greatest novels ever written about the American West. This volume is in Fine Condition with all corners square and perfectly clean boards. The spine is not creased and the lettering on the spine is bright and readable. There is no fading to the spine.The textblock is absolutely clean and the book appears to have never been read. There are no marks to any of the edges. The dustjacket shows none of the fading that is common to this title and retains its beautiful red color. There is very slight shelf-wear to the top and bottom of the spine panel with one very small chip to the top. There are no rips or tears and I would rate the dustjacket as Very Near Fine. This book is truly an American Masterpiece and copies in this beautiful condition do not come along frequently. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Berger, Thomas Little Big Man
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2000 1st Thus Full-Leather As New 8vo Signed by Author
In Little Big Man, the contradictory and clashing stories of the American West are told by 111-year-old Jack Crabb, a "mythomaniac" and the sole white survivor of the battle of Little Big Horn. Jack's parents were killed by the Cheyenne Indians and he was raised by the Cheyenne. On his often humorous and sometimes horrifying travels between the two cultures clashing in the Wild West, Jack becomes an eyewitness to, and a participant in, the birth of modern America and many of its myths. Originally published in 1964 Little Big Man has been hailed as one of the Greatest novels ever written about the American West. This As New book is in perfect condition and has only been removed from its shrinkwrap to verify the signature.This beautiful book is bound in full-tooled leather with satin moiré endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark and 22kt gold highlights on the spine. The paper was made especially for this edition. The leather was cut entirely by hand. It includes a certificate of authenticity and a 4x6 card laid in with biographical information as well as a few words about the book itself. Published by Easton Press in 2000 it is a volume of heirloom quality and will be treasured for generations to come. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Black, Cara Murder in the Sentier
New York Soho 2002 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket 
This novel was Published in April 2002 by Soho Publishers. The book is another novel of breathless adventure from Cara Black. Once again she immerses us in the life of Paris with her fashionably punk sleuth. Aimee Leduc. This Advance Reader's Copy is in Fine condition and it is in the format of a paperback. The book has never been read. The story takes Aimee Leduc to the Sentier district of Paris, where once fashionable mansions now house nightclubs. Members of a 1960's Red gang of terrirists are seeking their hidden loot and Aimee fears that among these killers may be her long-lost mother. Very nice ARC. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Blaney III, Henry Clay Global Challenges
New York New Viewpoints 1979 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo Signed by Author
Interest in global problems, present and future, is growing among an increasingly concerned general public. Global Challenges provides the reader with a comprehensive analysis and information about many of the issues that will occupy the world and its leaders for generations to come. Among these are population growth, food and nutrition, health, envIronment, the oceans, energy, nuclear prolIferation and terrorism, as well as information and communications. This book is in Fine condition and it is inscribed on the ffep. The book is tight and clean. The dustjacket shows wear particularly at the extremities and there is a bit of missing paper from the top of the spine panel. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. The volume comes with a hand-written letter from the author that is dated "August 27, 1985". This is clearly an association copy as the letter is quite personal and the inscription says "To Muriel, One of my best teachers, with warm wishes. This letter is in an envelope and the return address is "Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University". It is a wonderful book for those that are interested in political science as well as thgose that simply would like to become more informed about the problems that the world faces. Also included is a copy of a letter that was apparently sent to a number of people. It has the Georgetown University letterhead and its purpose seems to be to inform friends of the authors activities in the previous year. It is a Christmas greeting and is a full page long. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Blatty, William Peter Ninth Configuration, The
New York Harper and Row 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo 
From the author of The Exorcist comes a second novel of horror and suspense. The story takes place in a decaying Gothic Mansion in the Pacific Northwest. Twenty-seven men are confined there for treatment of unexplainable mental disturbances. There has been a rash of breakdowns among military officers that the Pentagon cannot explain. The inmates are a wildly eccentric group. A brilliant and strangely empathetic psychiatrist arrives to take charge of the problem. The men's leader is an astronaut who panicked and aborted a moon mission. The book builds to a climax that involves the power of faith to redeem the human spirit. The power of good to overcome evil is proved at a great cost. This book is a real page-turner.Nice copy of this title from the author of the Exorcist. Some toning of dj back panel and flaps. Slight soiling of the top edge. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Bloch, Dr. Iwan Strange Sexual Practises in All Races of the World
New York Falstaff Press 1933 First Edition Limited Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo 
This unusual book was limited to 5000 copies printed and this is number 3595. The volume is in Very Good- condition and shows wear to the boards as well as the extremities. The spine is very faded but can still be read. The title page of the book mentions that it is 'intended for 'Circulation among Mature Educated Persons only'. It is truly a strange book with a very complete table of contents and a very wide variety of subjects. Published in 1933 it reflects the attitudes of that time. There is a dedication page to Havelock Ellis 'considered the modern world's most civilized man' and a quote from him that reads 'I regard sex as the central problem of life'. The book is amusing to say the least. The textblock is very clean and the volume is holding together well. There is a touch of toning to the pages from age but it is very light. For the collector of the quaint and different! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Bloch, Robert Psycho House
New York Tor 1990 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Here is a fine copy of the third book in Robert Bloch's Psycho series. Both the book and dustjacket are in Fine condition. This copy is signed by Bloch on a small, otherwise blank plate that is affixed to the title page. Norman Bates may be gone but the horror that he spawned lives on. In Psycho House Robert Bloch returns to the scene of the crime, The Bates Motel, and unveils a new, spine-tingling Psycho novel. A terrific and scary story. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Block, Lawrence Small Town
New York William Morrow and Company Inc 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Lawrence Block is the author of dozens of acclaimed novels including Hope To Die. He is a four-time winner of the Edgar Allan Poe award and has written more than fifty books. This volume is in Very Fine condition and has not been read. Mr. Block has signed this copy directly on the title page. The title Small Town refers to New York City which the author feels is really a small town, filled with men and women from all walks of life. Their aspirations,fears,disappointments,and triumphs are interconnected by bonds as unbreakable as they are unseen. Lawrence Block is also a Mystery Writers of America Grand Master and the brilliant construction of this mystery novel shows that his position is well deserved. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Block, Lawrence Hope to Die
New York William Morrow and Company Inc 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Twenty-Five years ago, Lawrence Block, who is a Grand Master of The Mystery Writers of America, introduced his acclaimed unlicensed private investigator, Matt Scudder, to the New York crime scene. This character remains one of the most complex and richly human protagonists in noir fiction as he pursues a faceless adversary with a unique talent and taste for murder. This First edition and First printing of Hope To Die is in fine condition and has never been read. It is signed directly on the title page by Lawrence Block. It is an advance copy of the hardcover first edition and it still contains the publisher's literature that was sent out to bookstores. This material contains a plot summary, a list of awards that have been given to Mr. Block, an article about Lawrence Block and a three page schedule of his book tour for the year 2001. There are no flaws to this book. All corners are square and the book is not price-clipped. There are no tears to the dustjacket and the book appears to have come off the presses yesterday. The plot concerns the double murder of a prominent New York attorney and his novelist wife. New Yorkers breathe a collective sigh of relief when the two killers are found dead less than a week later with clear forensic evidence linking them to the crime. The police are wrong. The killer is still out there and no one but Matt Scudder has a clue that he exists. The story is exciting and tense. The book is beautiful.Another New York Times Bestselling novel from Lawrence Block. This copy is signed on the title page. Pre-publication material from the publisher laid-in. Fine copy. We are happy to send pictures on request, 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Bowden, Mark Killing Pablo
New York Atlantic monthly press 2001 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This is the proof copy of a riveting nonfiction technothriller. Writtten by Mark Bowden, award winning author of Black Hawk Down, this is the inside story of how US special forces and intelligence agencies led the greatest manhunt in history to find Pablo Escobar, Columian drug lord and cartel leader. There was a companion documentary on CNN that was based on this book and the book was a finalist for the National Book Award. Great copy in rare proof format. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Bradbury, Ray Homecoming, The
New York Collins 2006 First Edition Cloth As New As New 4to Signed by Author
This is a new offering from the Great science fiction writer, Ray Bradbury. It is another in his series of books for young people. It is in the form of a small quarto. This is a classic short story that has been a literary Halloween treat since it was first published in 1946 in Mademoiselle magazine. The hard cover book is not paginated and it is profusely and beautifully illustrated by Dave McKean. It is the tale of an ordinary boy in an enormous family of ghouls who is attending a huge Halloween reunion. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Bradbury, Ray Let's All Kill Constance
New York Morrow 2003 First Edition Cloth As New As New 8vo Signed by Author
Here is the First edition and First printing of Ray Bradbury's Let's All Kill Constance. Ray Bradbury is one of the most celebrated fiction writers of our time and he also authored such modern classics as Fahrenheit 451, The Illustrated Man, and The Martian Chronicles. This copy of Let's All Kill Constance is brand new and in Very Fine condition. The book's boards are completely clean and all corners are square. This book has never been read. The dustjacket is also very fine with no creases or tears and it is not price-clipped. This is a mystery as fascinating as the most well-crafted whodunit as well as a biting satire. It is a celebration of a lost world built on equal parts dream and nightmare. A wonderful flight of imagination from one of our most imaginative writers. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Brewer, Gene On a Beam of Light
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Sequel to K-Pax. Fine copy of the advance proofs. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Brewer, Gene On a Beam of Light
New York St. Martin's Press 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
Sequel to K-Pax. Fine copy. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Brewer, Gene K-Pax
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 1st Edition Advance Original Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
This amazing novel, published in March of 1995 has become a cult classic for fans of Science Fiction with the recent release of the movie, starring Gene Hackman.This Arc is in Fine condition. The covers of the book is actually a three-dimensional stereogram. A new patient is brought to a mental institution claiming to be an inhabitant of a planet called K-PAX. Except for certain otherworldly abilities he appears to be perfectly sane. In taped therapy sessions the man, PROT, is asked about life on K-PAX and he paints a consistent and credible portrait of a utopia painfully unlike our world. Yet it is a very possible Utopia if we could only erase from human nature its greed and cruelty. This is a fantastic work of Science Fiction and is surely destined to become a classic. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Brewer, Gene