Geoffrey's Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian and Classic
Autobiography
Classics for Young People
Easton Press Signed
Erotic Literature & Art
Fiction
First Editions
First Editions Signed
Franklin Library Signed
Horror
Limited Edition
Limited Edition Signed/Numbered
Limited Editions Club
Literature
Music
Mysteries and Crime
Poetry
Reference
Science Fiction
Signed First Editions

all
 
 
 
 

Suspense

Suspense

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 Reprint Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. It is a later printing of this modern classic. The book is inscribed by John Berendt on the FFEP. It reads: "For Lynne - All the Best". And then it is signed and dated by the author. Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. This particular volume is a rarity both for its Very Near Fine condition and for the bold signature of the author on the ffep page. The book is in Fine condition with all corners square and a pristine text-block. There is no writing inside and no previous owner's bookplate.The dust jacket is also Very Near Fine and shows a few small very thin scratches on the front as well as the rear panel. They are not very obvious on the front but because of the design of the jacket they are a bit more apparent on the rear panel. There is very little shelf-wear to the book and it makes a nice presentation. The volume is not price-clipped and there are no tears or defects to be seen. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and destined to become a classic. A Beautiful signed and important piece of fiction. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
New York Random House 1994 Reprint Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a wonderful and beautiful book written by John Berendt. Published in 1994 it became an immediate bestseller and was later made into the motion picture of the same name directed by Clint Eastwood. This particular volume is a rarity both for its Very Near Fine condition and for the bold signature of the author on the ffep page. The book is in Fine condition but for the tiniest bumps on the upper left corner of the rear board. It is about a sixteenth of an inch and virtually invisible.There is no writing inside and no previous owner's bookplate.The dust jacket is also Very Near Fine and has a tiny irregularity that corresponds to a very small bump to the upper right corner of the spine of the book.These factors do not really detract from the excellence of the book. The volume is not price-clipped and there are no tears or defects to be seen. This book affords a sublime and seductive reading experience. It is subtitled "A Savannah Story" and it is highly atmospheric, masterfully written and destined to become a classic. A Beautiful signed and important piece of fiction. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clancy, Tom Patriot Games
New York Putnam 1987 1st Edition Advance Pictorial Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 8vo 
"Patriot Games" is Tom Clancy's third novel. This volume is a Very near fine copy of the Advance Reading Copy (ARC) to this international bestseller.The Lower front wrap has a slightly bent corner. Otherwise the book is beautiful and Very clean. Clancy's first novel was "The Hunt for Red October". It was published in 1984 and was an instant international bestseller, selling 350,000 hardcovers and 3,000,000 paperbacks. His second novel was "Red Storm Rising" which also became an international best seller. This copy of "Patriot Games" is the rare pre-first edition advance. Very few advances are printed making them more rare than First editions because they precede Them. It is in large Trade Paperback format and covered with a fine mylar book cover. This book is filled with the exceptional realism and authenticity that distinguished his first two books. Of course, the Hero Jack Ryan is back for our reading pleasure. We are happy to send pictures on request. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Deighton, Len Spy Hook
New York Knopf 1988 First Edition Proof Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo 
From the author of "The Ipcress File" and "Funeral in Berlin" comes another great book by the master of the Spy Novel, this is the first book of Deighton's Hook, Line, and Sinker trilogy in rare proof format. Fine Proof copy published before the First edition. Very slight toning to the rear wraps. Proofs are printed before the First edition in very limited quantities and are always more rare than the First edition. As are most proofs, this book is in Trade Paperback format. Any novel by Mr. Deighton will carry you along with a feeling of suspense that is astonishing. His proofs are quite scarce and this one is very collectible. He has produced many volumes and many of them are espionage thrillers. This book is no exception. A novel that you will enjoy reading 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 King, Stephen Bag of Bones
New York Scribner 1998 1st Edition Advance Wraps Fine No Jacket 8vo 
Here is a Very Fine copy of the proof of what has been called Stephen King's most unforgettable novel. The Pre-First Edition Advance Reading Copy from the Uncorrected Proofs. Proofs are published in very small quantities and as such are more rare than First Editions. This proof is tight and clean with all corners square and no creases to the spine. This is a remarkable collector's book. This title, while still containing the general spookiness of all Mr. Kings novels also reaches beyond its genre' into the world of fine literature. For all his popularity, it is my opinion that the quality of Mr. King's writing is often underrated. He is a fine modern novelist and this wonderful title is further proof of that. The condition of the book is Very Fine. This is a story of grief and a lost love's enduring bonds. A New love that is haunted by the secrets of the past, and of an innocent child caught in the terrible crossfire. A Great read! We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Patterson, James When the Wind Blows
New York Little Brown Company 1998 1st Edition Advance Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued 8vo Signed by Author
From the author of 'Along Came a Spider' and 'Kiss the Girl's comes another spellbinding novel of suspense. This First Proof is in at least Very Good+ condition. Proofs are published in very small quantities and as such are more rare than First Editions. There is a slightly bumped corner to the upper right of the front wrap, no soiling to the edges, and the very slightest of toning to the text block. The book is clean and tightly bound. James Patterson has signed this Proof directly on the title page. Frannie O'Neill is a veterinarian living in Colorado. She is plagued by the mysterious murder of her husband and buries herself in her work. Soon another bizarre murder occurs and in steps Kit Harrison, a troubled and unconventional FBI agent. Late one night, Frannie stumbles upon a strange and astonishing phenomenon that will change her life forever. Her name is Max. Eleven-year-old Max leads Frannie and Kit to uncover the most diabolical and inhuman plots of modern science. This is an unusual and very original story and it's a real page-turner. This Fine first edition signed by James Patterson will please any lover of modern fiction. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Rice, Anne Servant of the Bones
New York Knopf 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Signed by Author
This is a novel that is quickly becoming very collectible with Anne Rice's turnaround in her writing towards Christian themes. This novel was Published in 1996. 'Servant of the Bones' was a major departure for Anne Rice in terms of character and theme. Leaving behind her Vampires and Witches she now carries us into new realms of the occult, the mystical, and the magical with a new hero. He is dark, luminous, powerful, witty and smiling. He is a ghost, a demon, and an angel. He is Azriel, the Servant of the Bones. This book is in Fine condition with no bumped corners and an absolutely beautiful and clean text block. There is a small bit of shelf wear at the extreme bottom of the spine that has just a little crinkling.The beautiful dust jacket is not price-clipped and shows minor creasing to the extreme top and bottom of the spine panel. This is not as bad as it might sound! These shiny, almost metallic dustjackets are extremely fragile and sensitive to bending. This is also the way 'Interview With the Vampire' was published and the main problem with finding a great copy of that title is the dust jacket for the same reason. The book is signed by Anne Rice on her personal bookplate which depicts the Rice property in New Orleans. The plate is attached to the front pastedown. All-in-all this is a Very Near Fine copy of this great bestseller and it is very collectible. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Spillane, Mickey Erection Set, The
New York Dutton 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
Here is a classic First edition and First printing of Mickey Spillane's 'The Erection Set'. Published in 1972 this book is in Fine condition. There is no foxing and the book is not price-clipped. The dustjacket looks virtually new and the book and its boards are pristine. Mickey Spillane is a giant among hard core detective writers and has had too many bestsellers to count. To find a 1972 Spillane in very fine condition is a real treat and will make a great addition to any collector's library. Dogeron Kelly, a walking bomb of a man, and Sharon Cass, a bright and beautiful girl old enough to know her own mind - and that mind is set on saving her precious gifts for the right man. These two are the star-crossed lovers of this novel. Sex, violence and intrigue, a baronial old-family manor, high level international illegal traffic, paid mobsters, cafe society, the rich and the beautiful, the vicious and the criminal, are all part of the fast moving plot. If ever there was gripping entertainment this is it. The book is colorful, expert, and impossible to put down. This is also the First major Spillane novel that is not a Mike Hammer detective story. Mr. Spillane is also the author of 'I, The Jury'. A true collector's book in fantastic condition. We are pleased to send pictures on request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GeoffreysRareBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie